BACK TO HOME PAGE     BACK TO VETERANS PAGE   

SHARKHUNTERS Salutes Veterans

"Yesterday's Enemies are Today's Friends!"

Here we tell you about veterans in Membership with a short biography and if we have no photos.

NOTE - The first number is the Membership Number, the second is the year the Member joined - NOT their death.

4-1983     WALTER SCHWEIDER, United States Army.  Shipped aboard RMS QUEEN MARY for the ride to the South Pacific to fight against the Japanese.


5-1983     MIKE EPSTEIN, United States Army, 82nd Airborne.  Was crew chief on helicopters.  After his service, became a real estate tycoon in Chicago.  He founded and was Executive Director of the IAAV (International Association of Airborne Veterans) and organized jump trips in many countries for military jump qualified veterans who jumped with the army of that country.

9-1983     ALBERT ROHDE, Kriegsmarine.  The radioman aboard U-957 and later aboard U-2551, both under command of Gerd Schaar.

12-1983    JOHN WATTS, United States Army, Intelligence.  JOHN was a translator in the 1950's; office in the I. G. Farben Building.

13-1983    BILL REED, United States Navy, destroyer veteran.  After his service, BILL founded a company (RamCo) that built very high-tech and very expensive mirrors for upscale motorhomes.  They were heated and did not vibrate - his mirrors were standard equipment on coaches that cost one million dollars and more.  BILL was a multi-millionaire but he never acted that way - he was just one of the guys.  BILL served on our Sharkhunters Advisory Board. 
CLICK TO VISIT OUR ADVISORS PAGE

14-1983    GOTTFRIED KÖNIG, Kriegsmarine.  Kapitänleutnant KÖNIG was I.W.O. aboard U-181 at the end of the war.

21-1983    HORST BREDOW, Kriegsmarine.  Was commissioned late in the war.  HORST is the founder and director of the U-Boat Archives in Germany, an incredible archive filled with huge amounts of documents, photos and more.

30-1984    RICHARD FREITAG, United States Navy, Submarines.  DICK rode USS BLUEBACK during the war, but his biggest contribution to this history came in the early 1950's in Chicago.  DICK was a major asset getting U-505 to Chicago and doing a large part of the boat's restoration.

33-1984    GÜNTHER PAGENSTECHER, Kriegsmarine, U-Boats.  II.W.O. aboard U-234

35-1985    CHARLES  HIGHAM, Researcher, Author, highly regarded expert on secret parts of WW II

38-1984    DIETRICH-ALFRED von dem BORNE, Kriegsmarine, U-Boats; Gunnery Officer U-156.  On a peaceful Sunday morning, U-156 lay just offshore Aruba in the Caribbean, ready to destroy the fuel tanks at Standard Oil's Lago Refinery with the 10.5cm deck gun.  A family was walking past the tanks on their way to church, so von dem BORNE held fire to let them safely pass.  When he gave the order to fire, the deck gun exploded and steel splinters flew everywhere - he had forgotten to remove the watertight plug in the muzzle!  The gunner was dead and von dem BORNE's foot was blown off.  Strangely, Hartenstein did not rush U-156 back to Lorient and his base with the 2nd U-Bootflottille but rather to the French island of Martinique in the Caribbean - at a time when Roosevelt and Churchill believed that this island and others were all too friendly with German ships and U-Boats.  von dem BORNE steadfastly refused to tell us anything about that Feindfahrt (war patrol).

55-1985    ZEL EATON; retired "Spook"; served ten years on our Advisory Boatd.  
TO THE ADVISORS PAGE 

70-1984     STEVE TOMAN, United States Navy.  STEVE served a hitch in the U. S. Navy in the capacity of an eye doctor.

71-1984     SIEGFRIED-FRANZ GROßMANN, Hitler Youth

72-1984     PAUL POLIDORI, United States Army Air Force.  PAUL was a 'JUG' pilot.....he flew a P-47 Thunderbolt in Europe during the war.  After the war, he returned to the family farm in Mundelein, Illinois (outside Chicago) and began to buy warbirds.  They were cheap - usually just pay for the fuel in the tanks.  He built an air museum with its own airstrip and parked all along the strip were fighter planes and medium bombers of the USAAF, the RAF and he even had six ME 109's in crates.  He was flying his Cessna 172 over his air museum at about 1,200 feet when his passenger suffered a massive heart attack.  This passenger, a big man slumped forward on the controls, putting the plane into a nose dive and at that low altitude, there was no way to recover.

73-1984    JAK MALLMANN SHOWELL is a highly accomplished researcher/writer of the history of the U-Bootwaffe.  His biological father, Jakob Mallmann, was lost in combat aboard U-377.  His mother later married a British submariner named Showell.

79-1984    DAVID BERNAHL was a linebacker for the Chicago Bears then for the Dallas Cowboys.  After football he became an importer of diamonds and other jewels.

84-1984    HERB SPOHR, United States Marines.

87-LIFE-1985     FRAN DARCANGELO; United States Air Force Intelligence

89-1985    JOACHIM GRUTZMANN, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  He was the Editor of "Schaltung Küste", the magazine of the VDU (Verband Deutschen U-Bootfahrer or German Submarine Veterans Association).  The magazine title means 'Switching the Coast'.....when the U-Boats returned from a Feindfahrt (war patrol) and got close to the French coast in the Bay of Biscay, they would switch their radio receivers from one base to another to triangulate their position along the coast and thereby plot their course to their homeport.

101-1985    Professor MICHAEL GANNON, former history professor at University of Florida; an author who wrote "Rebel Bishop", "Operation Drumbeat" and "Black May"

106-1985     HEINZ F-K GUSKE     Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  He was initially attached the FdU headquarters in Kerneval just outside Lorient on the Brittany coast as a Funkgefreiter (radioman).  He rode U-764, also as radioman and caused quite a stir many years after the end of the war.  He wrote a book entitled "The Logbook of U-764" in which he claimed that Captain von Bremen falsified his log entries and claimed some attacks when he did not even fire any torpedoes.  We met with Captain von Bremen and he said that the claims made by GUSKE in his book were totally false.  von Bremen reminded us that he had to write the entry in the ship's log then it had to be counter-signed by the Officer of the Watch and also the Torpedo Officer.  Then entries had to be made in the torpedo firing book, listing each torpedo fired by serial number, when it was fired and under what circumstances and that book also had to be counter signed by those two officers.
     The crew members we spoke with also said that it was impossible to falsify the logbook in such a fashion; that everyone would know of it.  It was also stated that GUSKE was quite radical in his beliefs and was not well liked by most of the crew.

117-1985     J. deNAVARRE MACOMB   United States Navy, Intelligence.

119-1985     WILLIAM  BOWNE  United States Navy.  Lt. Cdr. BOWNE was a fighter pilot flying off USS GUADALCANAL during the hunt for and subsequent capture of U-505.

131-1985    NEIL COSENTINO, United States Navy fighter pilot.

133-1985    WALTER KNOCH, Kriegsmarine; minesweeper crewman.

134-1985    ED MACK, United States Navy.  Gunnery officer on USS BIG HORN which was a tanker made over into a "Q" ship.

135-1985    Mrs. EILEEN CARRON, Publisher of the Nassau TRIBUNE and daughter of Sir ETIENNE duPUCH (153-1985).  Sharkhunters President HARRY COOPER wrote some articles for the Tribune about the drug smugglers in the Bahamas while he lived there on his sailboat - including the time he was caught taking photographs on a remote island and was nearly shot by drug smugglers.

138-1985    JOHN McLAUGHLIN; Known as "Big John", an underwater photographer who worked with RICOU BROWNING (60-1984) on many projects, including "Passion in Paradise" which covered the wartime murder of Sir Harry Oakes in which his son-in-law Count ALFREDO di MARIGNY (2172-1992) was the one and only suspect.

NOTE - The first number is the Membership Number, the second is the year the Member joined - NOT their death.

142-1985     HANS GARTMANN, Kriegsmarine

145-1985     TED TURNER, founder of CNN, businessman, yachtsman

146-1985     Professor TOM MACKIN, High School Music Director, he conducted his band in the 'Kretschmer March'; the first time this stirring piece of music was heard since the end of World War Two.  TOM served ten years on our Advisory Board. 
TO THE ADVISORS PAGE 

150-1985     Professor JÜRGEN ROHWER, Historian

157-1985     KARL-ERNST PFAFF, Cargo Officer aboard U-234 when they surrendered in the USA with a top-secret cargo consigned to the Japanese Army.  Among the human cargo was Luftwaffe General Ulrich Kessler and his staff, a Navy Fleet Judge named Kai Nessling, two Japanese officers/technicians, Dr. HEINZ SCHLICKE (1820-1991) who was one of the world's leading scientists in his field.

163-1986     JOCHEN AHME, Kriegsmarine.  JOCHEN rode the U-Boats and many years later, he was Editor in Chief of the magazine of the U-Boat Veterans, "Schaltung Küste" which means 'Switching the Coast".  When the boats would reach the outer limits of the Bay of Biscay, they would switch from radio channel to radio channel to get a line on the various radio transmitters and by triangulation, could determine their position.  He always made sure that a copy of this magazine was sent to Sharkhunters Headquarters.

166-1986     MARC COHEN, United States Navy, Seabees.  Served ten years on our Advisory Board. 
TO THE ADVISORS PAGE 

170-1986     HARRY SCHONAU, He was Skipper of his own one-man submarine at the end of the war.

171-1986     MEL FISHER, Treasure Hunter.  He found the sunken treasure ship ATOCHA but his son was killed in the salvage operation.

179-1986     EDWARD RUMPF, one of the world's leading experts on the Arctic Sea U-Boats.  EDDIE served ten years on our Sharkhunters Advisory Board and you can see the Board Members by clicking here   
TO THE ADVISORS PAGE 

180-1986     MAX JUSTO GUEDES; Rear Admiral, Navy of Brazil

181-1986     HANS GRÄBERT, U-Bootfahrer

187-1986     HUGH  LATHAM, Commander, U. S. Navy

188-1986     FRANZ  SCHATTAUER, U-Bootfahrer

189-1986     MARTIN SCHAEFFER, U. S. Navy Submarine veteran.  MARTY was an open, gregarious guy who always managed to insert himself into any and all photos being taken at any gathering or reunion.  He was instrumental in getting a plaque honoring the 3,505 U.S. Navy submarine sailors lost in the war placed at the German Navy Memorial in Kiel.  He worked very hard to have these plaques placed at many such Memorials and was tireless at keeping the memories of the United States Navy Submarine Service alive.  Some years ago he was on his way to another such effort and, as a retiree from the American Military,  he was entitled to fly free from an American base.  He was early for his plane so he walked across the street to a coffee shop and got some refreshments to take along on the flight.  He stepped into the street right in the path of an oncoming vehicle that could not stop in time.....................

201-1986     "ROCK" ROCKCASTLE - United States Navy.

204-1986     RICHARD COLE - United States Navy

208-1986     MASON LOGIE - Scuba diver who spent a great deal of time diving the scuttled World War One German Fleet at Scapa Flow.

209-1986     OTTO DIETZ - Here was a really fun guy; your stereotypical "swabbie" who was always chasing skirts or very drunk - or both.  His rating was Sanistaatsmaat (medical corpsman) and he was initially assigned on board U-180, a really rare Type IX-D1 boat.  Only two of these boats were made - understandably so, as they were useless in combat and so, were assigned various "mule" and "Spook" missions.  On one such mission, U-180 was transporting Indian Nationalist Leader Subhas Chandras Bose and his assistant Dr. Hassan to a meeting with a Japanese boat in the Indian Ocean.  Since there was no combat and no action, OTTO had a pretty easy time and spent many hours talking with Bose and learning a lot about this plan to organize Indian prisoners of the Japanese and send them against the British in the Far East.  Unfortunately, it also gave OTTO plenty of time to drink the booze he had hidden away aboard.
     On returning to the boat one night while dockside in Bordeaux (the 12th U-Bootflottille), he was drunk and worse yet, some bottles fell out from under his coat and smashed on the deck.  That was too much, and OTTO was transferred to a "punishment battalion" on the Russian Front; sent there more or less to die in the snow.  Fortunately for OTTO, the Russian sniper wasn't a very good sniper and when OTTO was shot, the wound was not fatal.  He was sent back to hospital in Hamburg where he recovered.  Upon being fully recovered, the hospital would not let him return to action - he was a medical corpsman and they kept him on duty there in the hospital.  Once again, fate smiled on him because he was in a safe duty station, far from the battlefield.
     Fate took another twist with OTTO.  His former I.W.O. from U-180 was dating one of the nurses in that hospital and one day he came to see his girlfriend and there was his former Sanistaatsmaat OTTO DIETZ.  That was Oberleutnant zur See der Reserve Harald Lange who was on his way to take command of U-505 and he needed a medical corpsman aboard, so he took OTTO with him.  There was the next twist of fate for OTTO.  Late in the war when his comrades were dying in huge numbers in the Battle of the Atlantic, OTTO was captured when U-505 was captured on 4 June 1944.  OTTO was with us for several Sharkhunters "Patrols"....he was always fun to have along and was a great guy.

219-1986     WERNER LANGNER, U-Bootfahrer

222-2985     HEINZ  HOCH, U-Bootfahrer.  He rode U-720 and U-479

223-1986     GROVER  McLEOD, United States Navy, Submarines

224-1986     FRANK  TORRES, United States Navy, Submarines.  He always signed his letters DBF!  (Diesel Boats Forever)

229-1986     KONRAD  MÜLLER, U-Bootfahrer who rode U-256

231-1987     NAOMI DESIDERIO, Author of books about submarines

232-1987     MICHAEL WOOTEN, United States Marine veteran and one of the most incredibly talented military artists we have ever seen.

234-1987     HEINZ HASSE, U-Bootfahrer

238-1987     NAUTILUS SUBMARINE MUSEUM, U.S. Navy

242-1987     CARL KROCH - former partner of Kroch and Brentanno's, at one time the largest single bookstore in the world.

243-1987     JOHN  DOHR, United States Navy - WW II combat destroyerman

244-1987     ROBERT NELSON, United States Coast Guard in WW II

245-1987     FORREST  DANA, United States Navy.  "BUD" served ten years on our Sharkhunters Advisory Board and you can see the Board Members by clicking here   
TO THE ADVISORS PAGE 

265-1987     WARREN BROWN MD, United States Navy.  "DOC" BROWN served ten years on our Sharkhunters Advisory Board and you can see the Board Members by clicking here   
TO THE ADVISORS PAGE 

267-1987     ANGELO FAGELLO, United States Navy, combat submarine service in WW II

273-1987     MARCOS RIGOS, Greek navy, combat submariner

276-1987     HEINZ FORSCHBACH, U-Bootwaffe - he rode U-347 then U-1024

277-1987     GERARD  PETERS, U-Bootwaffe - he rode U-480 and U-163

278-1987     HEINZ  RICHTER, U-Bootwaffe - he rode U-352

279-1987     LOTHAR  WESSOLY, U-Bootwaffe - he rode U-352

280-1987     VINZ  NOSCH, U-Bootwafe - he rode U-68 then U-66

281-1987     KURT  KRUGER, U-Bootwaffe - he rode U-352

285-1987     TODD  BOYERS, United States Navy, Weapons Instructor

286-1987     HAROLD GAY, United States Army, Vietnam chopper pilot, nephew of GEORGE GAY (3300-1993)

287-1987     BRITT  SKOGSTAD, United States Navy; Navigation Officer, USS SUNFISH

289-1987     HARRY  CULLEN, United States Navy (Ret.)

293-1987     WILLIAM  BAUER, United States Navy - he rode USS MUIR

295-1987     WILLIAM  LEHMBECK, United States Navy

296-1987     PAUL  SAURER, United States Navy

299-1987     MIKE  KOSS, researcher who knows more about U-235 than anyone

307-1991     FLOYD  JACK, Major United States Army

312-1987     DAVID  GRAHAM, United States Coast Guard - heavy North Atlantic combat action aboard USCGC SPENCER

317-1987     LOUIS  CAFIERO, United States Merchant Marine

319-1987    ARMOND  NOBLE, United States Army, Vietnam veteran, publisher of MILITARY Magazine

321-1987     RAY LANKHEIM, United States Navy.  RAY had several intersects with other Sharkhunters Members.  He was a gunner aboard sub chaser PC.565 off the U.S. east coast when they sank U-521 on 2 June 1943.  The only survivor of U-521 was the Skipper, KLAUS BARGSTEN (328-1987) and when he bobbed to the surface, RAY swung his twin 20mm mount around to kill him - they were under orders to kill all the U-Bootfahrer.  He saw BARGSTEN struggling in the water and he couldn't bring himself to, as he put it, to "kill this poor bastard in the water" and BARGSTEN was taken prisoner.  During our Sharkhunters First Annual Convention (1987 Patrol in Paradise), RAY and HANS-GEORG HESS (125-1985) became friends and as they talked, they realized that HESS, Skipper of U-995, fired two torpedoes at the destroyer RAY was aboard later in the war.  A lookout aboard the tin can spotted the torpedoes and they swerved away from them.  When RAY asked HESS what did he think about missing, HESS slammed his hand down on the bar and said, "Well I'm glad I missed!  We have more time for beer now."  Sadly, their friendship lasted only six months - RAY got into an argument with his next-door neighbor over a fence.  The neighbor shot RAY dead..........a sad ending for a veteran.

326-1987     JACK  KAHN, Director of the Museum of Science and Industry in Chicago.  He replaced Vic Danelov in that position, which was fortunate for U-505 at that Museum.  Danelov didn't like anything German and he didn't want the U-Boat there.  He paid a scrap dealer to empty two entire storerooms of spare parts off U-805 that were meant to maintain U-505 for decades.  JACK stopped the rush to 'lose' U-505 and did a great deal to improve the U-505 exhibit and the Museum itself.  We were sorry to see JACK retire as his replacement isn't on the same level.

332-1987     KEITH  KRAFT, United States Navy.  He was crew aboard USS COD and USS ALBACORE.

333-1987     ROBERT THEW, Captain, United States Navy.  Captain BOB spent almost all of his Naval career in ONI (Office of Naval Intelligence) and upon retiring from the Navy, he went into the NSA (National Security Agency......it is so secret that it is sometimes referred to as "No Such Agency") where he became a Senior Intelligence/Crypto Analyst.  It was Captain BOB who first confirmed that DON ANGEL ALCAZAR de VELASCO (157-1987) was indeed, the spy he claimed to be and that he did indeed, meet with Adolf Hitler in August 1952.  It is all covered in the book
"Escape from the Bunker!"   You can read it for yourself if you click on the link.  BOW THEW served ten years on our Sharkhunters Advisory Board and you can see the Board Members by clicking here    TO THE ADVISORS PAGE 

336-1987     JACK  INGRAM - Head of the NSA Museum in Washington DC.  It had an unlisted telephone number, no street address and was not open to the public.

341-1987     FRANK  TAGEN, United States Navy, Armed Guard on merchant ships.

345-1987     JOHN  SCHIMOLER, United States Army, Sergeant.

346-1987     HARRY  KANE, United States Army Air Force.  KANE was the pilot of the Lockheed Hudson that sank U-701 under command of HORST  DEGEN  116-1985KANE and DEGEN became friends after the war.

347-1987     GEORGE  MIDDLETON, United States Navy.  MIDDLETON was the pilot of the blimp that spotted HORST  DEGEN  116-1985 and the other survivors on U-701.  He dropped life rafts, water and food to them as they waited to be rescued.

348-1987     HERBERT  WEISE, Kriegsmarine, crewman aboard U-559.

350-1987     MARINUS  BEY, Captain of SS ZAANDAM sunk by U-174

351-1987     JIM  HARGIS, United States Marines - combat veteran

NOTE - The first number is the Membership Number, the second is the year the Member joined - NOT their death.

363-1987     INGE  MOLZAHN, Daughter of Hans Kaupf, Skipper of U-632

365-1987     FRED  WELLNER, Kriegsmarine.  L.I. on U-137, U-409, U-642 and U-3518

368-1987     WOLFGANG  BENZINO, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

373-1987     MICHAEL  COMBS, United States Navy, medical corpsman

378-1987     CHARLIE RICH, United States Army then worked 36 years at Sikorsky Helicopter without missing one day of work and without being late once in all those years.

383-1987     NYLE  MONDAY, United States Army, chopper pilot

395-1987     WALTER  GIBB, United States Merchant Marine officer in the war

401-1987     JOHN  RYAN, United States Navy.  JOHN was responsible for going in country in Vietnam to blow up any American assets that had to be left behind, including downed aircraft, to prevent them from falling into enemy hands.  He was Godfather to SEAN PARTICK COOPER (¼-LIFE-1987).  Sadly, JOHN apparently experienced too much Agent Orange while in Vietnam and did not see his 51st birthday.  JOHN RYAN served ten years on our Sharkhunters Advisory Board and you can see the Board Members by clicking here   
TO THE ADVISORS PAGE

424-1988     MICHAEL  AMMANN, United States Navy, torpedoman

428-1988     REX  CHENOWETH, United States Navy, on commissioning crew USS OSAX  (SS 484)

430-1988     ROY  HOFFMANN, United States Navy, first XO on USS REQUIN from commissioning

439-1988     WILLIAM  FASOLO, United States Navy; he rode USS SEA OWL, USS TORSK and USS GRENADIER

445-1988     C.  O.  SMITH, United States Navy, Submarines

449-1988     WILLIAM  FOLKES, United States Navy, ONI

450-LIFE-1988     Dr.  THAD  LAYTON, United States Air Force, later NSA.  Intelligence analyst.  After leaving the Intelligence Field, Dr. Layton was a university professor, lecturer, researcher and is in private practice in the field of medicine.

456-1988     H.  G.  PHIPPS, United States Army, World War Two

460-1988     RODNEY  WOOD, Photographer - was assigned to film the phantom wreck of an experimental U-Boat sunk in the Turks and Caicos Islands found by another so-called historian named Roger Miklos.  Naturally, when RODNEY and the crew arrived - the boat could not be found and Miklos quickly evaporated.

466-1988     HUGH  DOYLE, United States Navy, Submarines.  He rode USS FLASHER

469-1988     RUSSELL  ARCHUT, United States Navy, combat destroyer veteran.

472-1988     THOMAS  MARKER, United States Navy, Submarines - was at Pearl Harbor on December 7th.

479-1988     JOSEPH  MALTBY, United States Navy, Submarines.  COB (Chief of the Boat) USS CROAKER; five war patrols

482-1988     BRIAN  PESSARO, United States Navy, Officer Cadet

483-1988     HORST  HICKMANN, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

492-1988     EDWARD  TOWNS, United States Navy, Submarines

498-1988     JOHN  J.  REDLER, United States Coast Guard, WW II combat

505-1988     FRANZ  SELINGER, Researcher - he found the remote weather station placed in Canada by a U-Boat

512-1988     WILLIAM  BRUCKART, United States Navy; XO on five different submarines

516-1988     RON  CHINN,  United States Army, Sergeant

519-1988     CHARLES  THOMPSON, United States Navy, Lieutenant

521-1988     MILES  GRAHAM, United States Navy, Submarines.  Enlisted man during WW II and he was part of the prize crew that brought U-2513 to the USA from Europe.  Became an officer and retired at the rank of Lieutenant Commander.

523-1988     LaVERNE  NORDENBERG, United States, Submarines.  'Red' rode USS SARGO on most of her war patrols.

525-1988     RICHARD  BRIGHT, United States Merchant Marine.  He was 1st Mate on the nuclear powered cargo ship SAVANAH, then a Panama Canal pilot

533-1988     ARTHUR  MOORE, United States Merchant Marine.

536-1988    LOUIS  MARI, United States Merchant Marine.

552-1988     EBERHARD  KÄMPER, Naval Attaché, Federal Republic of Germany.

556-1988     KARL-FRIEDERICH NIEKE, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe; I.W.O. aboard U-515

558-1988     NEAL HAMILTON, United States Navy, Submarines - "Ham" rode USS BARB in the war.

559-1988     JOHN PAUL PHILLIPS, United States Navy - served aboard USS MISSOURI (BB 63)

560-1988     HERBERT  FRÖHLICH, Kriegsmarine - Officer aboard GRAF SPEE

563-1988     JEFF  CRAWFORD, Assistant Curator, USS BOWFIN Memorial

564-1988     MIKE  STEVENSEN, Publisher, Navy Life Magazine

565-1988     GEORG  WEIß, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

567-1988     HEINRICH  BÖHM, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

568-1988     RICHARD  WRIGHT, United States Coast Guard WW II combat veteran

589-1988     HARRY  DECKER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

598-1988     LAWRENCE  WEBSTER, Historian, crash site locator

603-1988     IAN  McDERMOTT, Royal Navy aboard HMS BEAGLE

605-1988     JOSEPH  BURGES, United States Navy, Submarines.  JOE was a Brit who came to live in the US and joined the Navy.  He had several war patrols aboard USS BLENNY.  He is our all-time new Member recruiter.

621-1988     JULIANNE  HESS, Daughter of our friend HANS GEORG HESS

627-1988     JOSEF "SEPP" KRAUS, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  'SEPP' was the radioman aboard U-505 and was the youngest member of the crew.

628-1988     HERBERT  HUMPHRIES, treasure hunter, owner of a large resort hotel on the island of Grand Cayman, owner of a large diesel engine company who had employed KARL-ERNST PFAFF (157-1985), the cargo officer aboard U-234 under JOHANN-HEINRICH FEHLER (32-1984) when that boat surrendered in the US with 560 kilos of uranium aboard.

640-1988     ED  OWENS, United States Navy, Submarines.  ED rode USS REQUIN (SS 481) post war.  The boat was a Memorial in Tampa and when the idiot mayor of Tampa so badly mis-handled this boat that she was about to scrap the boat, ED and HARRY COOPER (1-LIFE-1983) rented a compressor truck, blew the ballast tanks and had the boat moved to another place on the Hillsborough River.  The boat was later moved to the Carnegie Museum in Pittsburgh where she is much better treated than she was in Tampa.  ED was a police officer in a small Florida town and sadly, he succumbed to cancer far too early in life.

641-1988     JOHN  J.  FLEMING, United States Coast Guard.  JOHN served aboard USCGC DIONE and had action against U-552 under ERICH TOPP (118-1985) with no outcome.  JOHN became a medical doctor after the war.

653-1988     JOHN  KAMMERER, United States Navy, Submarines.  Naturally, boot camp was NTC Great Lakes then by train to Groton where he underwent Submarine School as well as Quartermaster School (Seaman Apprentice).  He received orders for USS BARB (SSN 596) in Pearl Harbor but then went to Yokosuka to ride the boat back to Pearl from WestPac.  BARB went into the repair yard so JOHN was TAD to USS PLUNGER (SSN 595) and rode her through WestPac for nine months.  He was promoted to Petty Officer 3rd (QM3 SS) while at sea and by the time the boat returned to Pearl, he had made QM2 (SS).  He shuttled between the two boats for a while until being permanently assigned aboard USS PLUNGER.  As PLUNGER was returning from WestPac in 1968, they were lining up on the range markers to enter Pearl Harbor - they were buzzed by Japanese Mitsubishi M6A1 fighter planes - Japanese Zeroes!  They were filming the movie TORA!  TORA!  TORA! at the time.  When USS NEW JERSEY (BB 62) was in transit to the west coast for decommissioning, USS PLUNGER was tasked to intercept and "sink" the battleship.  JOHN said they found her, but when she put on the turns to more than 30 knots, the submarine never had a chance.  JOHN was the very first Board Member of our Sharkhunters Board of Advisors.

657-1988     IAN  SAYER, former Editor of WW II INVESTIGATOR Magazine; wrote a novel entitled "Nazi Gold".

663-1988     THALITA  ECK, An artist, lived her entire life in Germany - her brother was Heinz Eck, Skipper of U-852 who was captured toward the end of the war.  After Germany surrendered and could take no reprisals, Heinz Eck was told that he would be court martialed quickly for his allegedly firing on survivors in the water and would be found guilty and shot - unless he swore in court that Großadmiral Karl Dönitz gave the order to kill men in the water.  It was obvious that the Brits were trying to coerce Eck into giving false testimony so they could hand Dönitz at the Nürnberg trials.  Eck refused to trade his life for that of Dönitz by giving false testimony since such an order was never given - so the kangaroo court found him guilty, as they told him they would - and on a sunny day in December 1945, the Brits stood him against a wall and shot him dead - as they said they would.  Sharkhunters President HARRY COOPER (1-LIFE-1983) spent an entire day with THALITA in her apartment and she talked about life in Germany during the war - and when she talked about her brother, she broke down and cried.  When COOPER left her apartment, she gave him a huge stack of papers - the court records from her brother's court martial.

664-1988     WILLIAM  PEDDICORD, Commander, United States Navy, Submarines.

668-1988     KURT  MOLLER, United States Navy, Submarines.  He rode USS JACK (SS 259) and wrote the book "Death from Below".

677-1988     HOWARD  BUECHNER, United States Army, Medical Corps.  As a young medical officer with the 45th Infantry Division that were the first to arrive Dachau.  In his book "Dachau - the Avenging Angel" he writes openly how the German camp guards were lined up against the wall and machine gunned down by the U.S. Army.  Those not killed outright by the machine guns were shot in the head by an officer with his pistol.  He retired at the rank of Colonel and wrote several books including "Adolf Hitler and the Holy Lance"; "Hitler's Ashes" and a couple more.  His books were a mixture of fact and fantasy but made interesting reading.

681-1988     H. J. von KNEBEL-DOBERITZ, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  von KNEBEL was an administrative officer working in the headquarters of Karl Dönitz when OTTO KRETSCHMER (122-1985) requested a replacement for his highly trained I.W.O. KLAUS BARGSTEN (328-1987).  None were available, so von KNEBEL, with no combat experience and no sea experience was sent to U-99.  He was the officer in charge when KRETSCHMER went to bed after being awake and in combat for 48 hours and it was von KNEBEL who dived U-99 against orders, resulting in the loss of U-99von KNEBEL was a good man, and he and KRETSCHMER remained friends for decades after the war.

686-1988     HAWLEY  OEHFINGER, United States Navy, Destroyers.  He was radioman aboard USS DALLAS (DD 199) as they chased U-333 under PETER-ERICH CREMER (114-1985) across the Atlantic.

702-1988     JOHN "Jake" FYFE, United States Navy, Submarines.  As Skipper of USS BATFISH (SS 310), he sank more enemy submarines than any other submarine Skipper in history; three Ro boats and one I boat.  He retired as Rear Admiral.

703-1988     GUS  BRITTON, United Kingdom, Submarines.  After a stint on HMS NELSON, he was entirely submarines.  After retirement from the Royal Navy, GUS was curator at the Royal Navy Submarine Museum.

704-1988     ROGER  HORNE, United States Navy, Submarines.  Toward the end of his career in the US Navy, Vice Admiral HORNE was in charge of the Navy's TRIDENT Missile Program.

717-1988     PAUL CADE, United States Navy

718-1988     PAUL  SKAHAN, United States Navy, Submarines.  PAUL served 21 years.

721-LIFE-1988     WILLIAM  "Scotty"  McCANN, United States Army, chopper pilot.

741-1988     REINER  BEITZ, Bundsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

750-1988     DEAN  FROHLICH,  United States Navy, ASW.  DEAN was an ASW operator on a P-3 Orion

755-1988     NIEL  CHRISTENSEN, United States Navy

759-1988     HANS  SPYKER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  HANS joined the Kriegsmarine in 1943 and took boot camp in Copenhagen for three months then he transferred to Torpedo School in Regenwalde, Pommern.  After all this training, he was transferred to Danzig for U-Boat School.  While there, he was promoted to Mechanics Gefreiter and he was billeted aboard the liner HAMBURG and later participated in Operation Hannibal, the transporting of civilians and wounded soldiers from the East to Kiel from 31 January to 8 May 1945.  He was held as P.O.W. for one year.

766-1988     MERLE  REVELS, United States Navy.  MERLE was aboard USS PILLSBURY when they captured U-505 on 4 June 1944.

767-1988     PUBLIC AFFAIRS OFFICER, United States Navy

773-1988     ROBERT  TREXLER, United States Navy

774-1988     Captain  ARTHUR  RAWSON, United States Merchant Marine

775-1988     RAYMOND  ISSLER; When the Norwegian submarine KAURA (the former U-995) was being decommissioned and put up for sale, RAY tried to buy the boat to have her brought to south Florida and opened as a restaurant.

786-1988     Captain  PETER  WHEELER, United States Navy

787-1988     ARTHUR  AYDELOTTE,  United States Navy, Destroyers, World War Two combat veteran.

789-1988     Colonel  WILHELM  HÖHN, United States Army Intelligence

790-1988     JOSEF  KASSEL, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  While most U-Bootfahrer will tell you which boat they rode, "JUPP" would loudly and proudly state "I was OTTO KRETSCHMER's radioman!"

798-1988     the LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.  A copy of every printed issue of our KTB Magazine is stored here.

807-1988     BRIAN ORLANDO, Sharkhunters researcher.

813-1988     VIRGINIA  BADER, art gallery owner, niece of famed RAF pilot Douglas Bader

814-1988     R.  PAGE  REESE, United States Navy, Submarine Service - Torpedoman 3rd Class

822-1988     KARL-HEINZ  SCHULTZE, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

825-1988     ERIC  TAKAKJIAN, Accomplished diver

828-1988     GEORGE  ROCEK, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  GEORGE rode USS ANGLER in combat

841-1988     KARL  SIPPEL, Luftwaffe as 'Luftwaffenhelfer'....a young man, too young to join the Wehrmacht, he carried ammunition from the bunkers to the anti-aircraft guns.  After the war, KARL came to the USA and became a citizen.  By the 1980's he owned a chain of radio stations along the east coast of Florida.

854-1988     EBERHARD von KETELHODT, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  EBERHARD was training Skipper aboard U-712

867-1988     JOHN  TRENKA, Wehrmacht, Ordnance specialist

880-1988     JAMES  CARRIGAN, United States Navy.  JIM rode USS SPIKEFISH, USS AMBERJACK, USS CHIVO and USS TRIGGER

891-1988     ROBERT McMILLAN, British Military - he saw combat in the Middle East

893-1988     ROBERT JUNG, United States Merchant Marine ship's Captain.

894-1988     CARL  COFF, Royal Canadian Mounted Police Sergeant

904-1989     Captain  ROBERT  O'NEILL, United States Navy, Submarine Service

909-1989     DAVID  MAXWELL, United States Navy, DAVE served aboard the aircraft carrier USS RANDOLPH (CV 15) when they picked up astronaut Gus Grissolm (Project Mercury) when his space capsule splashed down.

911-1989     CHARLES  VARDY, United States Navy, Submarine Service - on the repair crew of U-977

913-1989     MILTON  CROW, United States Army

914-1989     MARTIN  WOODWARD, Professional research diver

917-1989     JOSEPH  LUNN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

928-1989     MORRIS GRINSTEAD, United States Navy Air; he was the navigator on the plane that sank U-67.  He and WALTER JANEK (227-1986), one of only three survivors of U-67, became good friends when JANEK emigrated to the USA and the two men, former enemies, lived near each other in Texas.

929-1989     Rear Admiral WALTER SMALL, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  Admiral SMALL had a long and illustrious career in the boats and his most memorable command was USS BATFISH (SS 310).

930-1989     JAMES  LAMBERT, United States Navy, Submarine Service

946-1989     PATTI YOUNG, United States Navy.  PATTI was the first ever female XO aboard USS VULCAN

947-1989     H.  KEITH  THOMPSON, United States Navy.  THOMPSON was a colorful figure of history.  He campaigned against the United States getting involved in World War Two (as did many patriotic Americans including Charles Lindburg and Gary Cooper) and allegedly was appointed a Special Agent of the SD (Sicherheitsdienst) Overseas Intelligence Unit on 27 July 1941.  After the war, he graduated Yale University, went with the US Navy and was an adjutant to Rear Admiral Richard Byrd during Operation HIGHJUMP, the American expedition to Antarctica.  after the war, he befriended Otto Skorzeny and helped him organize ODESSA.

950-1989     CHEWNING  WATKINS, United States Navy, Coastal Artillery Officer

955-1989     WERNER  VERMERHEREN, Commander of the Marine Sonderdienst Auslands

960-1989     WILLIAM  TAYLOR, United States Navy, served aboard destroyer USS EDISON

974-1989     TRACI  WELSH
, United States Navy

975-1989     SCOTT  GAFKE, United States Navy

976-1989     WILLIAM  WOLFE, United StatesNavy, Submarines - World War Two combat veteran, Editor of POLARIS, the magazine of the  SubVets of World War Two.

982-1989     SPIKE  SPRAGUE, United States Navy, Submarines - CWO, WW II combat veteran

990-1989     JOSEPH  DURANA, United States Navy, Submarines - WW II combat veteran; he rode USS SILVERSIDES (SS 236)

999-1989     JERRY  CRANDALL, Talented artist; gallery owner

1008-1989    USNI - United States Naval Institute

1009-1989     DAVID OVERCASH, a diver who unsuccessfully searched for U-166

1011-1989     WALTER  AUCONI, Italian Navy, Submarines - He was Skipper of DANDOLO and later of CAPPELLINI running supplies to Japan.

1013-1989     GEORGE  DAY, United States navy, Submarines - he rode USS SUNFISH and USS CALMAN

1020-1989     DAVID  SAVADYGA, United States Air Force, weapons specialist.  He was part Abnaki Indian and his Indian name was "Man Who Walks Like Bear" and so we all knew him as "The Bear".  He was wit us on many "Patrols" and everyone got along with him.

1022-1989     UWE  LOVAS - he is the diver who found the wreck of U-701

1023-1989     THOMAS  WYCOFF, United States Navy, Submarines - WW II combat veteran

1026-1989     WILLI  SCHLEEWIß, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe - WILLI rode U-333 under ALI CREMER

1031-1989     LEONARD  ROBERTS, United States Navy.  In WW II, he served aboard USS ARKANSAS & USS HAVERFIELD (DD 393)

1033-1989     ComSubLant - United States Navy, Commanding Officer, Submarines, Atlantic Fleet

1043-1989     ROBERT  ARMSTRONG, United States Navy, Submarines.  "DEX" as he is known, qualified aboard USS REQUIN and he is an incredibly funny author.

1048-1989     MARIO  BAROGLIO, Italian Navy in World War Two.  He commanded the submarine GALATEA in 1942 in the Mediterranean then commanded the corvette MINERVA

1049-1989     Dr. FRANCO  LENZI, Italian Navy WWII; Dr. LENZI was head of the Associazone Nazionale Marinai D'Italia (the Italian Navy Veterans Association) and he published their monthly magazine

1060-1989     D. L. MICHELSON, United States Navy, Submarines

1064-1989     Col. BRUNO  GENARLSKY, United States Army

1068-1989     CHUCK  MYLES, Royal Canadian Air Force, Air Frame Technician.  Upon his Honorable Discharge, he became a police officer.  CHUCK is an outstanding researchers and at Sharkhunters, we use a great deal of the historical information that he provides

1069-1989     Dr. WILLIAM  CHESTER - he owned Darby Island in the Exuma Chain of the Bahamas.  It was this island's rumor of helping a handful of German U-Boats in the early part of the war that got Sharkhunters Founder HARRY COOPER (1-LIFE-1983) interested in this history; and that is how and why Sharkhunters was born.

1077-1989     EDMUND  FITZPATRICK, United States Navy, Submarines - he rode USS BLENNY in the war.

1084-1989     BARBARA  ARNDT, she was related to U-Boat Skipper Heinrich Timm

1092-1989     ALFRED  NUESSER, Kriegsmarine.  He served with the 3rd R-Boot-Flottille and fought all the way from the Caucasus to Gibraltar.  After the war he emigrated to the USA and was very active with the U.S. Navy Sea Cadets Program.

1099-1989     TOM  POSER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  TOM rode U-222 and after the war, emigrated to the USA.

1101-1989     JAY  SORCI; When REINHARD HARDEGEN (102-1985) came to Chicago, JAY hosted a gala reception at his suburban home for him and sent a limo to bring him.

1106-1989     KARL  ROEBLING, author - wrote "Shattered Myths of World War Two".

1108-1989     JOHN  ALBRECHT, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  He rode U-23 and U-103.

1112-1989     GERLIARD  SCHOKNECHT, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.

1125-1989     HORST  BOETCHER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe and past Präsident of the U-Bootskameradschaft-Berlin.

1127-1989     GENE  MASUCCI; GENE was a member of the failed USS CABOT Association.

1130-1989     WALTER  BEHRBOHM, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.

1133-1989     HELEN  FARRELL, CIA

1135-1989    KARL  RODE, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

1140-1989    JOSEF  MUTH, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

1145-1989    SAM  SAYLOR, United States Navy served aboard USS CONNOLLY; past President of DESA

1150-1989     DON  GLASSER, United States Navy; destroyer escort sailor; pase Executive Administrator of DESA

1154-1989    CHRISTOPHER  GRILLONE, United States Naval Academy graduate

1155-1989     Captain RAYMOND SETSER, former Commanding Officer, USS OHIO

1156-1989     Captain KENNETH  BEYER, United States Navy.  As a young ensign in the early part of World War Two, KEN and another ensign reported for duty with America's "Q" Ship navy.  KEN was assigned to USS ASTERION (SS EVELYN) while the other ensign boarded USS ATIK (SS CAROLYN).  KEN was lucky and lived out the war - the other ensign was never heard from again; his ship was attacked and sunk by U-123 under command of REINHARD HARDEGEN (102-1985) with all hands lost.

1161-1989     Captain  TERRY  O'BRIEN, United States Navy.  TERRY was one of the first Skippers of USS OHIO and later Commander of Submarine Group Six.

1170-1989     MICHAEL  DOONAN, Lieutenant Colonel, United States Air Force

1171-1989     Captain JOHN GRODZINSKI, United States Navy

1172-1989     TREVOR  SAM, son of a highly decorated Canadian fighter pilot in the RAF during World War II

1180-1989     ROBERT  KLAUS, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

1184-1989     Lt. Cdr. HAROLD McCORMICK, United States Navy, Armed Guard.  During the war, HAL was Gunnery Officer aboard the Liberty Ship WILLIAM H. GASTON coming northwards along the South American coast when attacked and sunk by U-861 under command of JÜRGEN OESTEN (1681-1990) during a violent storm.  After the war, HAL looked for the guy who sank him.  He found JÜRGEN and the two men became fast friends.  They were with us at a Sharkhunters Convention in Chicago.

1187-1989     Sgt.  STEVEN  CHRISTOPHER, United States Air Force, parachute rigger.

1190-1989     HERMANN  FRIEDERICH, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

1194-1989     JAMES  HAISCHER, United States Navy, Submarines - he was on the commissioning crew USS SILVERSIDES (SS 236)

1195-1989     ADOLF  EICH,  Kriegsmarine, served aboard BISMARCK

1200-1989     Baron von MÜLLENHEIM-RECHBERG, Kriegsmarine.  He was the highest ranked officer to survive the sinking of BISMARCK.

1205-1989     MICHAEL  MOSS; owner of the P-51 racing plane "Miss America"

1208-1989     Lt. ROBERT  BUSK, United States Army

1213-1989     Major RICHARD SMITH, United States Army.  DICK was a pilot in the Army and after retirement, had an aircraft charter service.  He was also a world class auto racing driver.

1221-1989     WALTER  TEGTMEIER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

1222-1989     PAUL  GATZKE, Kriegsmarine.  PAUL was a cook on a Kriegsmarine supply ship in the Mediterranean.

1223-1989     GEORG  RAUSCHER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

1230-1989     KARL  HACKLANDER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

1231-1989     Commander JAMES  CHEATHAM, United States Navy.  He wrote "Atlantic Turkey Shoot"

1233-1989     RADM  JAMES  ALGER, United States Coast Guard.  During the war, (then) CDR ALGER commanded the US Coast Guard Cutter DIONE and saw much combat during the war.  Years after the war, when American 'researchers' who knew nothing of the real war, wrote about the raving Nazis who machine gunned helpless men in the water, ALGER aggressively went after them and their publishers, telling them these stories were all wartime propaganda and did not happen.

1234-1989     CHARLES  GREENE, United States Coast Guard; skipper of USCGC DIONE after J. A. ALGER (1233-1989)

1235-1989     HOMER  HICKAM, NASA.  HICKAM worked at the Johnson Space Center and wrote the book "Torpedo Junction"

1238-1989     RAYMOND  WADDEY, extremely talented military war scene artist.  CLICK HERE to see some of his work.

1240-1989     PAUL  SCHNEIDER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

1243-1989     LYMAN "Phil" LeCROY; United States Coast Guard

1250-1989     MAX  SCHADHAUSER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

NOTE - The first number is the Membership Number, the second is the year the Member joined - NOT their death.

1252-1989     Sergeant Major KEN ROUSE, United States Army.  KEN spent many years assigned in Germany, so when he retired from the United States Army, he just stayed in Germany where he lives today.

1254-1989     Colonel JAMES  ATWOOD, USA, Central Intelligence Agency.  He was instrumental in setting up the Military Channel on TV.

1255-1989     HEINRICH  BREHM, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

1260-1989     ALBERT  BAYER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

1265-1989     KARL  DONSBACH, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

1270-1989     HELMUT  MAIER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

1273-1989     GEORGE  PURIFOY, Owner OLYMPUS Dive Shop.  After much hard work and exploring, it was GEORGE who succeeded when so many others had failed.............he found the wreck of U-352 off Cape Hatteras

1275-1987    GÜNTER  FISMER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

1280-1989     BRAZILIAN NAVY COMMISSION; they worked closely with Sharkhunters Founder HARRY COOPER (1-LIFE-1983), have him permission to visit the secret island TRINDADE and gave him transportation on one of their newest ships to that island.  Brazil has a very impressive navy.

1285-1989     HANS  MAYER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

1292-1989     ANDERS  BANKE, Swedish Navy, Submarines.  He was radioman on the submarine NACKEN

1295-1989     BERNIE  MASTERS, United States Intelligence; retired CIA.  His father was lost when SS MARGARET was sunk on 14 April 1942 by U-571 under command of Helmut Möhlmann.

1306-1989     Cdr.  TOM  BUTCHER, United States Navy, WW II fighter pilot

1307-1989    JAMES  SOULIS, United States Navy, Submarines.  When the war ended, JIM was stationed at Portsmouth Naval Base and he was one of the American submarine sailors detailed to clean up the surrendered U-805.  During this clean up, JIM found a wallet that belonged to Gerhard Soppa, bulging with photos of Soppa's family and other important papers, including a note telling him that his brother had been killed in combat in 1944.  JIM learned that Soppa was in a nearby POW camps and asked his commanding officer if he could send this wallet to the camp to be returned to Soppa.  His C.O. told him not to bother and ordered JIM to throw the wallet in the trash.  JIM could not bring himself to just throw away another submariner's memories, so he kept the wallet for decades, then he learned of Sharkhunters and asked for our help.  With our contacts in Germany, we located Gerhard Soppa, still living in Germany and we returned his wallet to him in 1989, forty-four years after the end of the war!  Soppa was overjoyed at getting these memories back, and JIM SOULIS had done his duty as a decent man

1319-1989     Lt. Col.  BRENDAN  HOLLIS, United States Army

1323-1989     Lt. Cdr.  BRITT  LOMOND, United States Navy then a movie producer in later years.

1325-1989     WERNER  HIRSCHMANN, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

1328-1989     ERWIN  BURDT, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  ERWIN rode the U-Boats during the war, and now he travels with Sharkhunters on our "Patrols" to Europe.  He is a great guy.....wish we had more like him.

1329-1990     KLAUS  KUKA, Head of U-Boot-Archiv in Germany

1334-1990     JUDE  STACKPOLE  PhD - JUDE was working hard on a project of great importance to WW II history.  The British HAD the top secret TRITON (U-Boat) codes but they admitted that they did not break this code.  If they had the code but did not break it themselves, there can be only one conclusion........a high level German either gave or sold this 'unbreakable' U-Boat code to the British.  JUDE was working hard to learn who this traitor was.  He thought it might have been Admiral Canaris but before he could prove this theory - he met with an accident.  On a bright Saturday morning, he was riding his motorcycle when someone 'failed to stop' at a stop sign, slammed into JUDE, killing him instantly. Okay, maybe it really WAS an accident............we cannot say one way or the other.  We contacted his son, a young attorney, and we identified ourselves and asked if we could have copies of all this research that JUDE had done so we could continue.  "That old junk?"  his son said.  "I threw all that in the trash."  What a loss to history!  But maybe JUDE got too close to embarrassing facts we are not supposed to know.

1338-1990     Lt. ROLF  WYMAN,  United States Navy

1343-1990     HORST-JOACHIM  ACHS, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  He rode U-126

1358-1990     JOSEF  HINZ,  Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  He rode U-111

1364-1990     VICTOR  HAWKINS, Royal Navy, Submarines

1367-1990     K.  W.  "Charlie"  GRÜTZEMACHER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  "CHARLIE" was L.I. (Engineering Officer) during the war.  When the surrender order came, his boat was in Norway.  Heinz Schäffer had departed in his boat (U-997) bound for South America, so other boat crews got the same idea because they did not want to just walk into an Allied camp with hands in the air.  "CHARLIE" told us that the officers and crew of his boat decided to break for freedom too, but they were going to go all the way to Tahiti.  "CHARLIE" told us that all sailors one day want to go to Tahiti and this was their time.  They filled all the fuel tanks to the maximum with diesel oil then they filled all the fresh water tanks as well with diesel fuel.  They even had cans of fuel in the boat to be poured into the fuel tanks later at sea.  It was not to be!  FdU Nord (Commander of all U-Boat flotillas in Norway) "Teddy" Suhren informed everyone under his command that they must stand down and wait to be taken into custody by the Allied forces.  He further told all that he would personally shoot all officers on board and oat that tried to leave.  The dream of the open sea with naked native girls at the end of the journey was smashed.  They obeyed this order and waited.
     After the war, "CHARLIE" amassed a huge private archive on the history of the U-Bootwaffe.  Sometime in the middle 1990's he offered this archive for sale - but under the most unusual kind of terms.  The buyer would pay for the archive and be the owner of it but everything in the archive would remain with "CHARLIE" and he would maintain all of it and add to it while he was alive.  Upon his death, everything would then be handed over to the buyer.  This was obviously unworkable and we told him so, but he held to his guns and when he began his "Eternal Patrol" the archive was still in his possession.  Our latest information is that his widow is trying to sell the archive.

1377-1990     STAN  VAUGHAN, Candidate for President of the United States (1992) Libertarian Party

1390-1990     HERMANN  SCHNEIDER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

1391-1990     HARRISON  OCHS, United States Coast Guard.  He was heavy combat in World War Two

1399-1990     MARGARET  CAWOOD, Head of Oral History, Confederate Air Force

1401-1990     HMCS  SACKVILLE; the RCN corvette that almost sank U-552 under ERICH TOPP (118-1985)

1415-1990     Captain  THOMAS MALONEY

1425-1990     SUBMARINE WARDROOM, SOUTH AFRICAN NAVY - Our Sharkhunters group were guests of this great bunch of submariners who took us to sea.  They had a young Ensign at the time named Kretschmer.  He is now a Lieutenant Commander.  They took us to sea aboard SAS EMILIE HOBHOUSE and with Captain HERMANN HOFFMANN (1365-1990) aboard, took us right to the spot where he took the famous photo of Table Mountain from U-172.
 

Be Part of our Next Expedition!

Click on the beautiful angel here and learn how.
 


1429-1990     MICHAEL DOYLE - "MICK" to his friends, was quite an enigma.  He was an Irishman but an Australian citizen who was a mercenary in the Rhodesian cavalry and he was called "Padre Doyle" by some; he said it was because he was the only one allowed to hear the confessions of priests..........many of the priests in the area supported the rebels and "MICK" said they would be tied to chairs, soaked with water and when he used a cattle prod, they would confess all they knew about the rebels in the area.  "MICK" was an unusual warrior.

1431-1990     FRITZ  SELHEIM, Kriegsmarine.  He served aboard PRINZ EUGEN

1436-1990     MELANIE  WIGGINS, writer.  During a 'Patrol' in Germany, MELANIE left the group and disappeared for three days with Waffen SS veteran ARTUR BERGMANN (1694-1990)

1438-1990     Lt.  CHERYL  WILSON, South African Navy, Public Relations Officer

1441-1990     Col.  P.  I.  "MONSTER"  WILKINS, South African Air Force.  He was our host on the S.A. Air Base and our chopper pilot for several great informative and scenic rides around this beautiful country.

1456-1990     FREDERICK  FAETH, United States Navy, Armed Guard

1457-1990     KEN FESLER, United States Army, Medical Corps.  He was acting Corps Surgeon of the XVIII Airborne Corps where he said it was fun jumping out of airplanes when not being shot at.  His family came to the USA from Bavaria in 1757.  He and his wife Linda were with us on a Sharkhunters "Patrol" and thoroughly enjoyed the trip and meeting the veterans.

1468-1990     KENNETH  HENRY, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  KEN rode several boats including USS ARCHER-FISH (SS 311)

1475-LIFE-1990     KENNETH  SPAAR, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He served aboard the sub tender USS HOWARD W. GILMORE (AS 16) then aboard USS CHUB (SS 329) during World War Two.  He was recalled for the Korean War and served aboard the destroyer USS BRISTOL (DD 857)

1496-1990     A.  J.  TARANTINO, United States Navy, combat veteran, South Pacific, Destroyer Escorts

1497-1990     PATTIE  ROBINSON, United States Army, Doctor in a M.A.S.H. unit in Korea; married to VICTOR HAWKINS (1364-1990)

1498-1990     CARL  JÄSCHKE, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

1502-1990     ROBERT  CLARK, United States Army

1515-1990     Captain  PETER  GRAEF, United States Navy

1516-1990     GEORGE  T.  DAVIS, United States, Central Intelligence Agency

NOTE - The first number is the Membership Number, the second is the year the Member joined - NOT their death.

1546-1990     NICHOLAS  WIENHOLZ, United States Navy, Submarine Service - Torpedoman

1547-1990     HARRY  HALL, United States Central Intelligence Agency

1554-1990     BMC  JERRY  WEINER, United States Navy

1560-1990     Dr.  CLAUDE  PALLANCA, French Navy; served aboard a French cruiser

1566-1990     JOSEF  SKATECKI, Poland - he found and restored a German Wehrmacht half-track he found in a bog

1567-1990     Captain SPENCER  SLATE, owns the biggest SCUBA dive operation in the Florida Keys

1571-1990     RITA  CLARE, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  RITA was a paymaster at the U-Boat School at Gotenhafen/Gdingen in Poland.  After the war she emigrated to the USA and by sheer coincidence, lived about ten miles from this headquarters.  Thanks to Sharkhunters, she was invited to a meeting of a U-Boat Veterans Association in Germany where she met REINHARD HARDEGEN (102-1985) in the early 1990's

1576-1990     DEAM  GIVEN, Published WAVES Magazine

1580-1990     KARL  BROTHERS, United States Marine, saw combat in China

1584-1990     GEORG  BACKERRA, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  He rode U-515 under Werner Henke

1586-1990     ROBERT  TAUBMAN, United States Army, combat veteran Vietnam

1590-1990     WILLIAM  KERNS, United States Navy, Administration

1601-1990     Major HANNES  ESKEN, Luftwaffe.  He was part of a Me 110 crew and when asked how exciting it was to be a fighter pilot, he replied that he was shot down on his first mission and immediately transferred into Luftwaffe Intelligence  on the ground!  He was a good friend and very helpful to Sharkhunters. HANNES arranged for our groups to visit the ancestral home of General Scharnhorst - he did not take the easy way and call them on the phone.....he rode his bicycle to the home more than 20 kilometers away even when he was more than 90 years old!

1604-1990     Captain GEORGE  MILLMAN, United States Merchant Marine

1606-1990     HERBERT  BREMER, Waffen SS - he was President of the Hannover branch of the HIAG; that is an unofficial organization that helped widows and old veterans of the Waffen SS who needed financial or medical help

1609-1990     JOSEF  TILLY, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe; President of the Marine Kameradschaft in Villach, Austria and a good friend.

1610-1990     Prof. ALLEN  CRONENBERG, United States Navy

1611-1990     Dr.  MAYER, Kriegsmarine, President of the Marine Kameradschaft in Klagenfurt

1612-1990     Prof.  MICHAEL  HADLEY, Professor of Germanic Studies and author "U-BOATS AGAINST CANADA"

1623-1990     Major TONIE  HOLT, British Army and later a tour operator

1624-1990     BERNARD  MEYER, United States Merchant Marine veteran of WW II

1629-1990     Dr.  ERWIN  SCHATZ, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  Dr. SCHATZ rode U-514 and was I.W.O. aboard U-1309

1632-1990     TODD  BARNETT, United States Navy, Surface Warfare

1633-1990     WALLY  MYERS, United States Merchant Marine veteran of WW II

1547-1990     EDWIN  FRIEND, United States Air Force

1649-1990     HAROLD  LARSON, United States Coast Guard; combat veteran aboard USCGC BIBB and USCGC DIONE

1650-1990   THOMAS  McGUIRE, United States Navy; crewman aboard USS HEWELL (AKJ 14) during the Korean War

1656-1990     JEFF  MARTIN, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS GURNARD (SSN 662)

1669-1990     ECKHARD  BAUER, President of a branch of the Kriegerkameradschaft (veterans association) in northern Germany

1671-1990     REINHARD  RICHTER, Kriegsmarine, Fregettenkapitän

1680-1990     GARY  WEIR, Archivist, United States Navy History

1687-1990     Reverend Dr. ORIN POTITO had an interesting life.  A midshipman at the U.S. Naval Academy but no evidence of graduating;  he achieved his Doctorate in Engineering and worked with Disney World in Orlando, Florida where he was instrumental in the design, building and operating many of the automated animal figures; he later became the Director and Pastor of the Church of Jesus Christ Christian and made a great many audiotape sermons which he sold through the mail to help finance his church.  He met a rather questionable end - his residence and his church were in the Ocala National Forest where he lived with his wife Elena but he also had a home in St. Petersburg, Florida that he shared with his girlfriend Jane and he would commute between the two several times weekly.  While in St. Petersburg, he suddenly became ill and he drove to his home in the Ocala area where Elena was going to care for him.  His condition steadily and rapidly deteriorated and within a few weeks of his returning home, ORIN passed away.  The funeral was an uncomfortable event with wife Elena in the front row and girlfriend Jane two rows back.  When the ceremony ended, both groups departed the cemetery in a circular manner, each spying on the other.  Elena was then in charge of the Church of Jesus Christ Christian but knew nothing of running a business.  She turned over all control to Sharkhunters Member JOHN RYAN (401-1987).  Bad luck or Karma continued to plague them.  ORIN died suddenly (some think poison); Elena disappeared shortly after handing over all control to JOHN RYAN who said that a van came late one night and took Elena and one suitcase away.  JOHN said that he thought she returned to her native Austria but we could find no trace of her with friends in Austria and further, she left all her personal things in the Ocala home including her clothes, furs, personal photos and photos of her mother and father.  It was only a few months more and JOHN RYAN suddenly died.  He was only 51 years of age.
     ORIN POTITO died suddenly (poison???), his girlfriend Jane moved without a trace, his wife Elena handed over everything to JOHN RYAN, Member #401 and disappeared, and JOHN died suddenly a few months later.  A detective novel writer could not have invented a better plot.

1692-1990     TUDOR  F.  DAVIS, United States Navy, Submarine Service - past National Commander U.S. Submarine Veterans of World War Two

1694-1990     ARTUR  BERGMANN, Waffen SS.  A huge man standing about six feet six inches tall, BERGMANN said that he was a motorcycle driver on the Eastern Front.  While on a 'Patrol' with Sharkhunters, ARTUR and MELANIE WIGGINS (1436-1990) disappeared and left the group for three days together

1698-1990     JERRY  BOCIAN, United States Navy, Submarine Service - he rode USS SILVERSIDES (SS 236)

1701-1990     MILTON  FABANICH, United States Army - was M.P. in Room 600 during the Nürnberg Trials

1711-1990     OLAF  "BUD"  VEATH, United States Navy, Submarine Service

1739-1991     YOYA  KAWAMURA, Our Far Eastern Representative

1743-1991     JONATHAN  FINDLEY, United States Coast Guard

1752-1991     BRIAN  McCUE, he wrote "U-Boats in the Bay of Bisdcay"

1753-1991     DONALD  ZUBROD, United States Merchant Marine.  His ship was sunk by GEORG LASSEN (184-1986)

1780-1991     JOHN  HRABOVSKY, United States Navy, Submarine Service during the Korean War

1785-1991     ROBERT  MORIN;  Bob was the sparkplug of the group that got USS SILVERSIDES (SS 236) moved from a rather questionable group and an unfriendly atmosphere in Chicago across Lake Michigan to Muskegon where the group he heads up maintains this great lady pf the war is beautiful condition.

1788-1991     Captain EDWARD  LAPOTSKI, United States Army

1789-1991     ESTHER  BÖHN, Widow of a crewman aboard U-616 under SIEGFRIED KOITSCHKA (215-1985)

1790-1991     Oberleutnant ADOLF  SCHMIDT, Luftwaffe.  He commanded a "Flakbarge" operating in the English Channel

1791-1991     VETERANS of the OSS, United States Office of Strategic Services (OSS) - America's premier spy service which later became the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA)

1792-1991     RUDOLF  MÜHLBAUER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  RUDI rode U-123 under REINHARD HARDEGEN (102-1985) and because he had such sharp eyes as a lookout, he was awarded the Knights Cross, one of the very few enlisted men to be so highly decorated.

1818-1991     JOHN  CHATTERTON, United States - SCUBA diver who found U-869; he later became one of the stars of the TV series 'Deep Sea Detective'.

1822-1991     J.  DANIEL  LOPP, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  Past National Commander, United States SubVets of WW II

1826-1991     PAT  DOOLING, United States Air Force, PAO at Charleston AFB

1827-1991     EDWARD WARD, United States Navy serving aboard destroyer escorts

1837-1991     FRANK  PERRY, United States Navy, Submarine Service - combat submarine sailor from WW II

1841-1991     Lt. Cdr. PETER  BACI, United States Navy, Retired

1842-1991     HAROLD  WOLF, United States Navy, Destroyers.  He rode USS DORCH (DD 670) in WW II

1846-1991     Lt. Cdr. GEORGE  E.  Q.  JOHNSON, United States Navy, commanded a Patrol Craft in World War Two.  After the war, went into the practice of law, became a lawyer and ultimately a judge.

1859-1991     EDWIN  ARNOLD  KIEFER, United States Navy, Submarine Service - combat submarine sailor from WW II and former Editor of the 'Buckeye Boater', the magazine for the American SubVets in Ohio.

1863-1991     Major  STEPHEN  INGALLS, United States Army (Retired)

1874-1991     RADM  JAMES  PARTINGTON, United States Navy, former head of NTC Great Lakes

1883-1991     GEORGE  PFROMM, United States Navy

1890-1991     JOHN  W.  ECKMAN, United States Navy, Submarine Commander - he commanded the German U-977 when it was brought back from Argentina and was on the staff of SubRon 7 when they had U-505

1891-LIFE-1991     Lt.  WILLIAM  BALL, United States Navy, SEAL

1897-1991     Captain ERNEST  HAYGOOD, United States Air Force

1899-1991     WILLIAM  MARSCHLOWITZ, United States Navy, combat veteran aboard USS GUNASON (DE 795)

1900-1991     ROBERT  WILLIAMSON, United States Navy,combat veteran, officer aboard USS HUSE (DE 145)

1905-1991     JOACHIM  LUX, Franciscan friar

1907-1991     WERNER  KREYMANN, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  He rode a Type IX-C bound for Japan

1911-1991     Col.  GARY  KOSMIDER, United States Army

1929-1991     FRED  MEALS, United States Navy.  He rode USS WATERMAN (DE 740)

1939-1991     WALT  ZINSMEISTER, United States Navy; combat veteran in aircrew with VC.93

1946-1991     ERNST  PFEFFERLE, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  He was Präsident of the U-Bootskameradschaft/München

1958-1991     TOM  RACHELS, Central Intelligence Agency - high level 'Spook'

1959-1991     Vice Admiral  D.  KOMOROV, Deputy Commander of the Soviet Navy

1969-1991     MITCHELL  SULLIVAN, United States Navy, Destroyers, a combat veteran in the crew of USS HAMUL and in Bermuda, he repaired the damage to the portside bowplane on U-505 after that boat collided with USS PILLSBURY during the capture.  PILLSBURY was almost lost and the portside diving plane on U-505 was damaged.  MITCH repaired it so the boat could operate properly under USN control

1977-1991     Lt. Cdr.  FRANK  MILLER, United States Navy, diver

1983-1991     CLIFFORD "KIP"  PERRY, United States Navy, Submarine Service, WW II combat veteran

1993-1991     CHARLES  DONOVAN, United States Navy, Submarine Service.....diesel boat veteran and USN diver

2010-1991     HOWARD ROYLE, Self proclaimed movie producer working with HERBERT WERNER (18-1983) to bring the great book "IRON COFFINS" onto film for the movie theaters.  The effort failed, there was internal strife and the project just collapsed

2011-1991     KEVIN  BRENNAN, in the first group of divers on "U-WHO"

2013-1991    RADM  LEONARD  ODEN, United States Navy; Commanding Officer NTC Orlando

2016-1991     ERIC  LEGG, United States Air Force

2027-1991     PIERRE  BOMPAR, Navy of France, Submarine Service.  PIERRE was Lieutenant on U-123 after she was seized by the French and renamed BLAISSON

2028-1991     JAMES  WATSON, United States Navy, SEAL Master Chief, combat veteran of Vietnam

2045-1991     EDWIN  DONNELLY, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS SEA ROBIN (SS 407)

2049-1991     ROBERT  SWEITZER,
United States Navy, Destroyer Escort Service.  He served aboard USS KEITH (DE 241) when that ship helped to sink U-546 under command of PAUL JUST (206-1986).

2059-1991     Rear Admiral GEORGE  EMERY, United States Navy, ComSubGru 5 (Commander Submarine Group 5)

2072-1991     ROBERT  DEAKIN, Royal Navy

2076-1991     ROCKY  SCHOENROCK, United States Navy, Destroyer escort veteran

2081-1991     Captain  ROBERT  DALESANDRO, United States Army

2088-1991     Rear Admiral  IVAN  SMIRNOV, Soviet Navy

2090-1991     EDWARD  HAVERTY, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS CUTTLEFISH (SS 171)

2101-1991     LEE  LACEY
, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS PATRICK HENRY (SSBN 599)

2118-1992     Captain  RUSS  WITTENBERG, United States Air Force, bomber pilot.  Later a senior pilot for United Airlines

2125-1992     HEINZ  DRESSEL, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  He rode U-595

2128-1992     JAMES  SISLEY, United States.........'Spook'; NSA

2129-1992     RADM  GENE  LaROQUE, United States Navy.  Retired from the Navy, now head of the Center for Defense Information

2133-1992     Lt. Col. WALTER  THIERFELDER, United States Army

2145-1992    Lt. Cdr. R. A. HARNISH, United States Navy

2148-1992     JANE  TUCKER, Reporter with NHK Television

2156-1992     ERNEST  RUTHERFORD, United States Navy

2164-1992    GEORGE  SMITH, United States Navy, CWO Submarine Service

2171-1992     JAMES  REDING, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2178-1992     BRIAN  O'BRIEN, United States Navy, Navay Intelligence

2183-1992     Cdr. STEVE  JONES, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  STEVE was XO aboard USS TENNESSEE (SSBN 734)

2194-1992     JAMES  L.  M.  BERRY, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2196-1992     JOSEPH  EGAN, Canadian Navy.  He served aboard HMCS PRINCE RUPERT

2198-1992     USS BOWFIN MEMORIAL

2222-1992     Commander ROLAND HASTREITER, United States Navy, PBY pilot during World War Two

2230-1992     Kapitän zur See GÜNTHER HARTMANN, Bundsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  He was Präsident of the VDU (the German Submarine Veterans Association) and he is the son of the well-known and highly successful WW II U-Boot Skipper, Werner Hartmann

2231-1992     SFC  THOMAS  LEONARD, United States Army

2234-1992     Captain THOMAS  SCOTT, United States Navy

2243-1992     LOUIS  HOUSE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2246-1992     LOUIS  VANDERSTREET, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  LOU was a World War Two combat veteran

2247-1992     BARRY  DURINDA, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2248-1992     ELMER  YOUNG, United States Navy, Destroyer Escort veteran

2260-1992     Major GUI  LAN, Peoples Liberation Army, Navy Branch; teacher of psychological warfare to general officers at the Chinese Warfare College

2261-1992     LOUIS  TWINE, Civilian with U.S. Naval Intelligence

2262-1992     ROBERT  KARNOIL, Feature Editor for Jane's Fighting Ships

2270-1992     Captain  VICTORY  WU, People's Liberaton Army, Navy Branch - Commanding Officer of the Chinese Naval Base on the Whang Po River

2282-1992     HARRY  WEBER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

NOTE - The first number is the Membership Number, the second is the year the Member joined - NOT their death.

2283-1992     ARTHUR  HUNTLEY, United States Navy, Destroyer Escorts.  He was aboard USS FREDERICK C. DAVIS when U-546 under PAUL JUST (206-1986) attacked and sank the DE.  The U-Boat in turn was attacked and sunk by other American DEs.  After the war, HUNTLEY and JUST became friends.  JUST put a travel trailer on the property owned by HUNTLEY and the German Skipper and his wife enjoyed winters in California, thanks to an American who formerly was his enemy.  "Yesterdays Enemies are Todays Friends!"

2297-1992     PAUL  SKIBINSKI, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2300-1992     Major ANTHONY  SANTIAGO (not his real name), United States Marine Corps then Central Intelligence Agency

2322-1992     ERNEST  HARRIS, Royal Canadian Navy, Submarine Service - combat veteran of World War Two

2338-1992     WILLIAM  GAYDE,  his father was lost aboard USS ATIK, the "Q" Ship SS CAROLINE, sunk by REINHARD HARDEGEN (102-LIFE-1985)

2341-1992     JOHN  DOERING, United States Navy, Destroyer Service; combat veteran of World War Two

2361-1992     Lt.  JAMES  WINOKUR, United States Navy

2365-1992     Lt. Cdr.  CARL  BARTMAN, United States Navy

2369-1992     Lt. Cdr.  DONALD  BLAKE, United States Navy

2389-1992     Commanding Officer MARINESCHÜLE//MÜRWICK - The German Naval Academy and at the end of World War Two, the seat of the German Government under the second Führer of the Reich, Großadmiral Karl Dönitz.

2390-1992     KOMMANDEUR der FLOTTILLE - The Commanding Officer of the Submarine Flotillas in the Bundsmarine

2393-1992     ROBERT  WILEY, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  BOB rode USS SENNETT (SS 408)

2396-1992     Captain  DICK  VIDOSIC, United States Navy

2403-1992     THOMAS  BURKE, United States Navy, USS ORION

2404-1992     EUGENE  van  HOOF
, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2412-1992     Lt. Cdr.  DONALD  BOLAND, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2413-1992     Captain  W.  D.  TAYLOR, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2417-1992     GEORGE  E.  BROWN, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  GEORGE was the only officer to survive the loss of USS SCULPIN (SS 191) when she was sunk on her 9th war patrol off Truk by a Japanese destroyer on 19 November 1943.

2419-1992     Lt.  WILLIAM  THOMAS, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2424-1992     HAROLD  BIDIGARE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2426-1992     MARSHALL  NEWMAN, United States Navy, Office of Naval Intelligence

2427-1992     RICHARD  SCHAD, United States Navy, Office of Naval Intelligence

2433-1992     OWEN  TRAVIS, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2434-1992     Captain  PAUL  MANSELL, United States Navy

2435-1992     Commander  CLAYTON  STUDEBAKER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2436-1992     ROBERT  BOGUCKI, United States Navy, BOB was a SEAL

2439-1992     Lt. Cdr.  JOHN  DRUMM, United States Navy, JOHN was a SEAL

2441-1992     OTIS  BOUCHIE Jr., United states Merchant Marine

2443-1992     Captain  HENRY  SALESON, United States Navy, Aircraft Carriers

2451-1992     ROBERT  CLOUTMAN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2452-1992     Captain  JOHN  DAVIS, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2458-1992     Lt. Cdr. REX  HARGADINE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2466-1992     Lt.  EDWARD  BROWN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2468-1992     ALFRED  FRIEDERICH, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2469-1992    JAMES  deROSE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2472-1992     Captain  JOHN  CRAWFORD, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2473-1992     Lt. Cdr.  DENNIS  GALLAGHER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2479-1992     Senior Chief  ELBERT  SAWLEY, United States Navy, UDT

2481-1992     CHARLES  HEATER, United States Navy, UDT

2482-1992     EDWARD  FLANAGAN, United States Navy, UDT

2490-1992     ROBERT  BORGSTEDT, United States Navy, UDT

2492-1992     Commander  RUSTY  STEPHENS, United States Navy, Submarine Service, ComSubRon 8

2494-1992     LEO  SOUZA, United States Navy, UDT

2498-1992     Lt. WILLIAM  FURNHOLM, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2499-1992     ROBERT  BARKER, United States Navy, Submarine Service - WW II combat veteran

2504-1992     Captain  RICHARD  HARTMAN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2515-1992     Colonel JOHN  GOSE, United States Marines

2517-1992     Commander  BARBARA  WILLIAMS, United States Navy.  She was the first female XO on a large ship

2542-1992     Admiral  FELIX  GROMOV, Soviet Navy, CinC of Navy Administration

2543-1992     Lt. Cdr.  GEOFFREY  WILSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2545-1992     Admiral  VALENTIN  SELIVANOV, Soviet Navy, Chief of the Main Naval Staff

2546-1992     BERNHARD  MORGENSTERN, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

2549-1992     RADM  EVGENI  ALEKSEEV, Soviet Navy, Chief of Department, Main Naval Staff

2552-1992     Captain  VALERI  NOVIKOV, Soviet Navy, Chief of Press Group

2555-1992     Captain  ALEKSANDER  SMOTRIN, Soviet Navy, Senior Press Officer, Leningradski Naval Base

2565-1992     RICHARD  SNYDER, United States Navy, he rode USS CORPORAL (SS 346) post war

2568-1992     RICHARD  P.  HENRICK, Author.  He has written many naval novels including "ICE WOLVES" in which he mentions Sharkhunters and also "CRIMSON TIDE" which was made into a famous movie.

2574-1992     RADM  CHARLES  HORNE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2584-1992     RUSH  LIMBAUGH, radio talk show host

2586-1992     STEPHEN  "Shaky Jake" JACOBUS, United States Navy, Submarine Service, combat veteran

2587-1992     LOUIS  "Red"  HANSEN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2593-LIFE-1992     CDR  DAVID  HINKLE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2594-1992     CDR  THOMAS  SUTTON, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2623-C/LIFE-1992     JOHN  KERSHULES, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2628-1992     Vice Admiral  GEORGE  STEELE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2635-1992     FINN  SELANDER, United States Drug Enforcement Agency

2636-1992     CDR  JERRY  SHELDON, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2652-1992     Captain  JOHN  SHILLING, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2656-1992     WILLIAM  ROONEY,  United States Army Air Corps combat veteran, World War Two

2657-1992     SCOTT  FERGUSON, Curator, USAF Museum at Wright-Patterson AFB

2662-1992     MARY  PAT  KELLY, Film and TV Producer

2664-1992     JAMES  SCHWEITZER, Butler at the Playboy Mansion

2665-1992     JOHN  CORRY, TV Producer.  JOHN was here with a film crew to film interviews with
                                   HANS GÖBELER               
SCENE 1   SCENE 2   SCENE 3   SCENE 4
                                   GERHARD RICHTER        
SCENE 1   SCENE 2   SCENE 3   SCENE 4
                                   DETLEV  ZIMMERMANN 

2666-1993     RADM  JOHN  KERSH, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2670-1993     Captain PHILIP KLINTWORTH, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS REMORA (SS 487), USS PERMIT (SSN 594), USS SNOOK (SSN 592) and USS SAM HOUSTON (SSBN 609).  He commanded USS THEODORE ROOSEVELT (SSBN 600), USS TAUTOG (SSN 639) and the Naval Submarine Base San Diego.  He joined the U.S. Navy right after touring USS BOWFIN (SS 287) then at Seattle, Washington.  He was in Naval Reserve during his last year in high school he "thought it was cool" to have a uniform with three white stripes as compared to only two for the Sea Cadets and of course, he had a real ID card.  He furthered his education, got his commission and enjoyed a great career in the United States Navy.

2671-1993     L.  J.  "Dutch"  LARCH, United States Navy, Submarine Service.

2675-1993     CHRISTIAN  HENNING, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS FRANCIS SCOT KEY (SSBN 657)

2676-1993     BEN  SHATTUCK, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2685-1993     WILLIAM  GIBSON, United States Navy, UDT/SEALs

2688-1993     Captain  DONALD  SCHERER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2689-1993     PAUL  KOCHENDORFER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2690-1993     JOHN  LAW, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2691-1993     Commander  WALTER  KRAUS, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2692-1993     Rear Admiral  HUGH  P.  SCOTT, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2693-1993     CHARLES  KNUTSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2694-1993     Captain  COLIN  SAARI, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2695-1993     STANLEY  LEVY, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS SKATE (SS 305) in WW II

2706-1993     GUSTAV  BEHREND, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe (Petty Officer)

2707-1993     Lt. Cdr.  RICH  LANNING, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2708-1993     ROBERT  KUENNE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2711-1993     Captain R. B. LANING, United States Navy, Submarine Service
 

Be Part of our Next Expedition!

Click on the beautiful angel here and learn how.
 


2719-1993     Rear Admiral  MACK  GASTON, United States Navy

2720-1993     JERRY  L.  ROGERS, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2721-1993     Lt. Cdr.  JOHN  ROGGE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2723-1993     Captain JOHN  MALLOY, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2724-1993     DAVID  MAJESKI, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2727-1993     RICHARD  LIEURANCE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2730-1993     DON  FREYERMUTH, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS S-33 (SS 138)

2733-1993     J.  ALLAN  MACTIER, United States Navy, Submarine Force

2736-1993     DALTON  WESTER, United States, Veteran's Service Officer

2741-1993     ALBERT  McCOWN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2742-1993     Lt. Cdr.  TRINIDAD  RIOS, United States Navy, Submarine Service; served aboard USS CARBONERO (SS 337)

2743-1993     Captain  JOHN  CHRISTENSEN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2744-1993     Lt.  JAY  REED, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2751-1993     Lt. Cdr.  JOHN  McCARTHY, United States Navy, Submarine Service twenty-seven years

2752-1993     CHARLES  RAHN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2755-1993     JEFFREY  JENSEN, United States Navy, UDT//SEALs

2757-1993     DANIEL  LUDWIG, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2760-1993     Lt. Cdr.  JAMES  O'DEA, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2761-1993     THOMAS  KUNZ, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2762-1993     Captain  ALLAN  MAY, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS SHARK on five war patrols

2763-1993     Captain  WILLIAM  RICHARDSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2764-1993     Captain  HORACE  LEAVITT, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2765-1993     RAYMOND  LUSTY, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2766-1993     JAMES  HENRY, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2767-1993     JOHN  MILEWSKI, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2768-1993     Captain  ROBERT  MORGAN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2769-1993     Captain  TIMOTHY  CAREY, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2775-1993     JÖRG  SCHNEIDER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

2777-1993     Captain  ALFRED  KOSTER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2778-1993     ALFRED  PAUTLER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2779-1993     FREDERICK  OTTEN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2783-1993     Captain  JOSEPH  MEYER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2784-1993     Captain  RICHARD  PORTER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2785-1993     Commander  ROBERT  PERKINS, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2786-1993     Captain  HENRY  PHELPS, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2787-1993     Commander  ALBERT  PAPPAS, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2790-1993     Captain  ROBERT  PHILLIPS, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2793-1993     Colonel  LESTER  HOPPER; United State Air Force, Historian of the Civil Air Patrol

2794-1993     GARY  POWELL, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2800-1993     EDWARD  WEICKEL; with the TITANIC Society

2803-1993     Captain  WILLIAM  MASECK, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2804-1993     NICHOLAS  OTTOMANIELLO, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2807-1993     CLARENCE  BYERS, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2808-1993     ERNEST  WESOLOWSKI, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2811-1993     RUDOLPH  SUNDSTROM, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2815-1993     WILHELM  HUF, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  He rode U-416 and U-673

2816-1993     C.  STEWART, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2817-1993     RONALD  PELLETIER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2820-1993     FRANK  FASOLO, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2822-1993     JAMES  VOGELEI, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2823-1993     ROLAND  SCHIRCH, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2825-1993     Lt. Cdr.  TIMOTHY  DUNIGAN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2826-1993     "Sailor" DON  SAUER, United States Navy, Submarine Service, combat veteran.  A boxer, 'Sailor' DON had an amateur record of 33 wins and only 3 losses when he joined the Navy.  He was the welterweight boxing champion of the Navy and he has since been inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame.

2827-1993     VIKTOR  GERNHARD, one of Germany's top artists - his work is superb!

2828-1993     JOHN  MITNIK, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2830-1993     CHARLES  MITNIK, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2833-1993     INGRAM  TAYLOR, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2838-1993     Captain JOHN  DEMLEIN, United Staters Navy, Submairne Service.  He commanded USS WEST VIRGINIA

2839-1993     Lt. Cdr. DAVE  CAMPBELL, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  Former "WEPS" aboard USS WEST VIRGINIA

2940-1993     Lt.  SCOTT  JOHNSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS WEST VIRGINIA

2841-1993     JOHN  BALOUGH, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He commanded the German U-234 during the time this surrendered German submarine was in Portsmouth Naval Base.

2845-1993     ED  MONTAGUE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2846-1993     MIKE  POWELL, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2847-1993     MYLES  KING, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2860-1993     EUGENE  OAKEY, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2861-1993     DAVID  LORBESKE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2862-1993     JAMES  McGETTIGAN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2868-1993     MICHAEL  COOPER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2875-1993     AL  BRAMAN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2876-1993     Commander  JOSEPH  HITCHEY, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2877-1993     WILLIAM  GROSS, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2878-1993     ROY  CHARLETTE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2879-1993     WILLIAM  FERGUSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  BILL rode the German U-1105 when she was brought to the USA from England.  This was the "Black Panther" boat, completely covered in rubber to foil radar and sonar.

2880-1993     LIONEL  laTRAVERSE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2881-1993     EARL  LINDELL, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2883-1993     WILLIAM  HUTCHINSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2884-1993     ANTHONY  ENOS, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2885-1993     JAMES  GALLAGHER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2886-1993     NORMAN  DOYLE, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS PLAICE (SS 390)

2887-1993     EMERSON  BACHELDER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2888-1993     JOHN  BURKE, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS ARGONAUT (SS 166), USS DRUM (SS 228) and USS PICUDA (SS 382)

2890-1993     Commander  RUSSELL  MEDLEY, United States Navy, Submarine Service from 1943 until 1966

2891-1993     RICHARD  NUTBROWN, United States Navy, Submarine Force

2892-1993     JOHN  BURR, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2918-1993     Captain  CHARLES  HALL, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  Served aboard USS AMBERJACK (SS 522), USS SKATE (SSN 578) and USS SHARK (SSN 591)

2931-1993     Captain  BILL  READ, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2932-1993     Captain  RALPH  PATTERSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode both SS and SSBN boats

2933-1993     JAMES  DIMICK, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2934-1993     KARL  HERMANN, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

2951-1993     PAUL  LITTLEFIELD, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2952-1993     JOSEPH  BARNACK, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  JOE was with us on 'Patrols', especially in Russia and Ukraine, and was a constant source of levity and humor with his antics.

2953-1993     GILBERT  HANLEY, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2954-1993     LEROY  KOETZ, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS BATFISH (SS 310)

2962-1993     Captain  ROLAND  REUTHER, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He made six war patrols in WW II.

2964-1993     Captain  GORDON  GOULD, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2969-1993     CHARLES  LEVINE, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS QUEENFISH (SS 393) as radioman and was aboard when they sank the Japanese mercy ship AWA MARU in error.  Postwar records indicate however, that this ship was carrying more than humanitarian cargo.  Many high-ranking Japanese officers were aboard with a great deal of valuable personal cargo.

2970-1993     Master Chief  PIERRE  DISPENNETTE, United States Navy, Submarine Service - radioman

2975-1993     STAN  HODGES, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2976-1993     ANTHONY  LEONE, United States Navy

2978-1993     Lieutenant  LANCE  LANCECHE, United States Navy

2980-1993     REXFORD  HARVEY, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2981-1993     Commander  HARRY  LEWIS, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2985-1993     ROLF  ROSELLEN, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  ROLF was in U-Boot School when the war ended.

2986-1993     KENNETH  ROBERTS, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2991-1993     MERVIN  STRINGER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2992-1993     OLIVER  SCHAFFER,  United States Navy, Submarine Service

2993-1993     JAMES  PETERSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service

2994-1993     JOSEPH  SOUTTER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3006-1993     LEE  HOLLINGSWORTH, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3013-1993     ROBERT  SAZIMA, United States Navy, SEABEE during WW II

3016-1993     HAROLD  SMITH, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3017-1993     FOREST  STERLING, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3019-1993     CWO ANDREW  SMITHART, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3020-1993     CPO  DAVID  SNYDER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3027-1993     Lt.  MATTHEW  ROWE, United States Navy.  He was posted aboard the aircraft carrier USS BOXER and during one set of war games operating against a submarine, the submarine was "sunk" one time while BOXER was "sunk" about three hundred times so he wanted to take a look at the Submarine Service.  He had a buddy who was an officer aboard an American submarine operating out of Pearl Harbor and asked if he could ride along on a short patrol.  His friend told him they were leaving within a few hours and he told MATT to make himself comfortable in the officer's wardroom until they cleared the harbor.  When MATT entered the wardroom, he noted a grizzled old chief petty officer relaxing there with his coffee.  Once clear of the harbor, his friend showed him around the boat.  MATT was so impressed after a short three-day cruise that he transferred to the Submarine Service.  He told his buddy that one of the reason he liked the Submarine Service so much was the 'togetherness' that did not exist on the carriers.  When his buddy asked what he meant, MATT said that every time he  went into the officer's wardroom, there was that grizzled old chief sitting there with a cup of coffee.  His buddy stumbled and stuttered for a moment before telling MATT that this was not an old CPO but was in fact ComSubPac Rear Admiral GENE FLUCKEY (2169-1992) and that FLUCKEY was getting in his sea time to qualify for sub pay and that he wore the rank markings of a CPO so he didn't bother the crew.

3028-1993     Commander  EUGENE  REARDON, United States Navy, Submarine Force

3029-1993     JAMES  BUTTERWORTH, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3036-1993     FRED  MULLER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3044-1993     Commander  JOHN  MACK, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3060-1993     PFC  SCOTT  CUNNINGHAM, United States Army

3063-1993     Captain  JEFFREY  STARR, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3066-1993     J.  N.  BAKER,  United States Navy, Submarine Service

3071-1993     Captain  JERRY  QUINN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3072-1993     GERALD  HUNTER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3074-1993     F.  NEAL  SEVER, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  NEAL was the signalman in one of the two rubber rafts sent ashore on Sahkalein Island by GENE FLUCKEY (2169-1992) to place the explosives beneath the train tracks.

3081-1993     Major  DANIEL  DIETZ, United States Army

3085-1993     S.  MORROW  DECKER, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS PUFFER (SS-269) on war patrols #2 through #7.

3092-1993     PAUL  "SWISH"  SAUNDERS, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He was COB (Chief of the Boat) aboard USS BARB (SS-220) under GENE FLUCKEY (2169-1992) and it was "SWISH" who put the explosive charge under the train tracks on Sahkalein Island.  He was also instrumental in the rocket program in which USS BARB was the first submarine to ever fire rockets while submerged during a combat patrol.

3093-1993     HORST  SCHMEISER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

3094-1993     DAVID  NEWTON, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS BATFISH (SS-310).

3096-1993     Captain  FRANK  ELEFANTE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3100-1993     RICHARD  HOUSE, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS BATFISH (SS-310) when they sank three Japanese Ro-boats.

3101-1993     VIRGIL "BLACKIE" LAWRENCE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3102-1993     Captain  GEORGE  WATERMAN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3103-1993     LEWIS  TEETER, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS BATFISH (SS-310).

3104-1993     DAVID  DENNIS, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS BATFISH (SS-310).

3107-1993     FRITZ  WIESER, Luftwaffe, Fighter Pilot

3110-1993     DON  RECORD, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS BATFISH (SS-310).

3119-1993     ROBERT  OSWALD, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS BATFISH (SS-310).

3123-1993     GÜNTHER  WESTPHAL, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

3124-1993     Fregettenkapitän  JÖRG  KRAUSE, Kriegsmarine, Special Weapons.  JÖRG was the Base Commander of one of the facilities at the highly secret rocket base at Peenemünde.

3126-1993     GEORGE  ROBB, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3130-1993     DANIEL  PERISCO, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS BATFISH (SS-310).

3131-1993     EDWARD  JENKINS, United States Navy, ASW Service.  He served aboard USS McNULTY (DE-581).

3132-1993     JOSEPH  TUMA, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS BATFISH (SS-310).

3136-1993     CARTER  PLYMPTON  HYDRICK, Author.  Among his books is "CRITICAL MASS", the book in which he attempts to show that the German submarine U-234 was actually carrying enriched, weapons grade, uranium rather than uranium oxide, when she surrendered to the United States Navy.

3137-1993     ROBERT  WILLIAMS, United States Navy, Aviation.  BOB was the pilot of the Navy plane of VC-13 Squadron, flying off USS CORE that sank U-67. He and his navigator MORRIS GRINSTEAD (928-1989) and WALTER JANEK (227-1986) became good friends.  JANEK was one of only three survivors of U-67.

3138-1993     ROBERT  CRAMER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3141-1993     CLARK  SPRINKLE, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS BATFISH (SS-310).

3145-1993     RON  HICKOX, United States Navy.  He operated a Veterans' Museum in Tampa.

3153-1993     JOHN  MANNING, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3155-1993     HELMUT  KLONZ, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

3158-1993     Corporal  MICHAEL  GRAY, United States Army

3160-1993     JAMES  CALLANAN, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS BATFISH (SS-310).

3161-1993     JAMES  WARD, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3167-1993     Lt. Cdr.  JOHNNIE  WILLIAMS, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3183-1993     WILLIAM  SCHEVILL, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3187-1993     ALBERT  JOHNSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3189-1993     MIKE  GODDING, Canadian Army, Helicopters

3190-1993     RICHARD  GAMBY, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3192-1993     FRANK  SCIOSCIA, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3196-1993     WILLIAM  DYER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3232-1993     GLENN  KOESTER, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS BATFISH (SS-310).

3236-1993     DONALD  LaPOINTE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3237-1993     MICHAEL  KEENAN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3241-1993     MICHAEL  STEWART, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3242-1993     FRANK  RODSTROM, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3243-1993     RIP  BLOODGOOD, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS CUBERA (SS-347).

3269-1993     Colonel  FRANK  SOUSTRUENICK, United States Army

3273-1993     S/Sgt  CHARLES  ROBISON, United States Army

3277-1993     ROBERT  AMISS, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS QUEENFISH (SS-393).

3278-1993     R.  K.  DESCHLER, United States Navy, UDT//SEALs

3279-1993     RICHARD  EVERITT, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3288-1993     HOWARD  LANGERMAN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3289-1993     Commander  ROBERT  ENGLAND, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3291-LIFE-1993     Captain MICHAEL  LANDADIO

3292-1993     Captain  WILLIAM  POWELL, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3293-1993     ALEJANDRO  QUESADA, United States Coast Guard, WW II combat

3294-1993     JOHN  SCHOPPMAN, United States Coast Guard, WW II combat

3296-1993     RICHARD  FORD, United States Navy, UDT/SEALs

3298-1993     DAVID  HOLLAND, descendant of 'the Father of American Submarines'

3301-1993     Captain  GEORGE  COLLINS, United States Navy

3302-1993     JOHN  ALLEN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3303-1993     WILLIAM  KELLETT, United States Merchant Marine

3307-1993     Lt. General CLAUDE  KICKLIGHTER, United States Army

3309-1993     Frau  GILDEMEISTER, Owner of Fischhorne Castle in Austria which had been a horse farm for the SS Cavalry up to and during the war.  Frau GILDEMEISTER will not allow anyone inside to take photos or research.  She also owned a huge ranch in Argentina.  When Hermann Göring surrendered to US Army Brigadier General Robert Stack, he was held at this castle with Stack and his staff.  They had great parties and Göring was allowed to surrender as a Prisoner of War and he could keep his uniforms, medals and everything else that pertained to his rank and position.  Shortly thereafter, for various reasons, Göring's situation changed and he was stripped of his uniform and medals (they are on display in West Point now) and he was part of the 'War Crimes Tribunal' at Nürnberg.  He was sentenced to be hanged by strangulation but just before the guards came to bring him to the gallows, he took cyanide and beat the hangman.

3310-1993     CHRIS  QUIJADA, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3315-1993     THOMAS  ALLYN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3317-1993     JAMES  ALLS, United States Navy, Submarine Service - WW II Combat Veteran.

3320-1993     Rear Admiral  DAVID  GOEBEL, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3324-1993     THEODORE  GUNTER, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS BALAO (SS 285).

3331-1993     CHARLES  ENTENMANN, he served in the Korean War and if you have tasted the delicious products from Entenmann's Bakeries such as Entenmann's cookies or Entenmann's cup cakes, you know who he is.

3333-1993     RUSSELL  CUSTER, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS BARB (SS 220) during the war under GENE FLUCKEY (2169-1992).

3334-1993     TIMOTHY  MAHER, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS BARB (SS 220) during the war under GENE FLUCKEY (2169-1992).

3340-1993     Captain  HAROLD  WEAVER, United States Merchant Marine

3342-1993     RALPH  TAYLOR, United States Navy, Submarine Servies

3348-1993     Lt. Cdr.  PAUL  ADAMS, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3360-1993     Captain  RICHARD  METZ, United States Navy

3385-1994     WALTER  BOENER, Luftwaffe.  Fighter pilot, he flew with JG54, the famed "Green Heart Hunters"

3396-1994     Commander  CHRISTOPHER  CARLSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3398-1994     EMERY  BASSETT, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3402-1994     MARK  KUKULICH, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3404-1994     GEORGE  CULLEN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3405-1994     ROBERT  BARNES, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3408-1994     PAUL  MENGELBERG, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  PAUL rode U-26, one of only two Type I-A submarines that nobody liked.

3409-1994     KEVIN  FREYER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3420-1994     DENNIS  SZOLLOSI, United States Navy, Aviation Service.  DENNIS was Radarman serving aboard USS JOHN F. KENNEDY and USS WASP.

3426-1994     Commander  RICHARD  CALLAGHAN, United States Navy, UDT/SEALs

3427-1994     EDWARD  AWEZEC, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3428-1994     ERNST  BREHM, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  He rode U-187.

3437-1994     Lt. Cdr. WILLIAM  MURTHA, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3439-1994     WILLIAM  ASHBY, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3444-1994     T.  S.  "TIM"  DENEEN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3446-1994     Commander W.  W.  ENNIS, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS SANDLANCE (SS 381), USS GUITARRO (SS 363) and USS DIODEN (349).

3448-1994     RONALD  HYNES, Royal Navy

3450-1994     WALTER  BLUMKE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3452-1994     Captain  CARL  LIDEL, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3453-1994     HUBERT  MAXEY, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3458-1994     ERWIN  GRIMM, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootfahrer

3460-1994     EDWARD  PARK, United States Army Air Force.  He flew P39 and P-47 fighters in the South Pacific during the war.

3461-1994     JOHN  ROMAGNANO, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3471-1994     DAVID  BOISJOLIE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3481-1994     LOUIS  BORDI, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3483-1994     DONALD  ASCHER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3485-1994     FREDERICK  BESSLER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3492-1994     TERRY  TREADWELL, Author.  He wrote "SUBMARINES WITH WINGS" about submarines that carried aircraft.

3493-1994     CHARLES  WISSIG, Superb artist; worked for Disney Studios

3494-1994     LAWRENCE  MILLER, United States Navy, Destroyer Service.  He was aboard USS HAMMANN (DD 412) during the Battle of Midway.

3498-1994     CHARLES  AMACHER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3501-1994     KURT  SCHULZE, Luftwaffe, fighter pilot

3503-1994     OSIE  BLANTON, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3511-1994     DANIEL  BIALKO, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3514-1004     ALFRED  JESSHOPE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3515-1994     JAMES  BERKEL, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3521-1994     BISHOP  BEVILLE, United States Navy, Submarine Servce.....became a doctor after the war.

3523-1994     ROBERT  BISHOP, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  BOB rode USS S-38 when they claimed sinking the first Japanese destroyer on 8 February 1942.

3532-1994     JAMES  AUSTIN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3533-1994     DONALD  BICE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3537-1994     PETER  NALLE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3549-1994     LESTER  BEESON, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3550-1994     NORMAN SCOTT, Treasure hunter.

3555-1994     LOUIS  BIRO, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3560-1994     THOMAS  BORISCH, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3567-1994     EDWARD  BROOKS, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3568-1994     ALAN  GOLDSMITH, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3577-1994     ROBERT  MITCHELL, United States Navy, Destroyer Escorts

3583-1994     WALTER  FORNEY, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3585-1994     ALBERT  VICARELLI, United States Navy, Cruisers.  He served aboardUSS INDIANA (BB 58).

3589-1994     RICHARD  BERGHAMMER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3604-1994     CHARLES  BLACKBURN, United States Navy, Submarine Veteran

3613-1994     LEONARD  HOMAN, United States Navy, Destroyer Escorts

3614-1994     CARL  BRUNO, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3615-1994     M/Sgt  MARK  CONRAD, United States Army

3619-1994     Captain  PETER  CHELEMEDOS, United States Merchant Marine.  PETER was an officer on an American merchant ship that was sunk by a German U-Boat in the Atlantic.  The U-Boat surfaced, came near his lifeboat and asked if anyone needed medical help.  PETER said they had no injuries.    The U-Boat officer sent over a compass and gave sailing directions to the nearest land then apologized that they had no fresh water to give the men in the lifeboats - so he sent over a couple cases of beer instead!
     PETER was an officer aboard another American merchant ship in the Pacific making the run from Long Beach, California to Hawaii and they were sunk by a Japanese I-Boat.  The ship broke in two; the forward half sank quickly while the stern section continued to float and burn.  Here there was no offer of compass, sailing directions, water or beer............the I-Boat began to machine gun the boats and even rammed one, smashing it and sending the men into the sea.  Before the guns could be turned on the lifeboat with PETER in it, the stern section of the ship exploded and an airplane far on the horizon saw the flames and changed course to investigate.  The I-Boat Skipper realized that destroyers and ASW aircraft would be there quickly, so he dived and left the area.

3620-1994     GEORGE  BECKER, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS BATFISH (SS-310).

3622-1994     RICHARD  TOMCZAK, United States Navy, Destroyer Escorts.  He served aboard USS EDSALL (DE 129).

3627-1994     JIM  BRENAN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3628-1994     Lt. Colonel  ROBERT  SAWALLESH, United States Army

3629-1994     Captain  JACK  BENNETT, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS QUEENFISH (SS-393) as XO.

3634-1994     JOHN  FLOBERG, United States Navy.  JOHN was Under Secretary of the Navy at the end of the war and part of is job was to sign the orders to scrap a great number of U.S. Navy ships, planes and other equipment.  When papers to scrap U-505 came to his desk, he saw the history in the capture of this boat and he would not sign orders to scrap her.  Then began the movement to save the boat and bring her to Chicago where she sits today at the Museum of Science and Industry.

3635-1994     MARTIN  GARCAR, United States Navy, Destroyer Escorts.  He served aboard USS POPE (DE 184) during the battle that captured U-505.

3536-1994     Rear Admiral  ANTHONY  WATSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He told us that seeing U-505 made him want to be a submariner.

3637-1994     Commander  JOHN  DEBBOUT, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3638-1994     Captain  HAROLD  ANDERSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He was with us on our Sharkhunters "Patrol to Russia" and he learned why it was not a good idea to go through a Russian FOX TROT boat.....in your dress whites.  These boats are not kept as neat and clean as American ships and boats.  Entering at the conning tower hatch and exiting at the forward hatch - his dress whites were ruined, covered with rust streaks and grease stains.

3647-1994     ROBERT  BADDAKER, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS CHARR (SS-328) in combat.

3649-1994     ROBERT  McCOY, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3650-1994     WILLIAM  ELLIS, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3668-1994     WILLIAM  EBY, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  BILL was a solid Member and participated in several Sharkhunters patrols.  He became personal friends with Sharkhunters Founder HARRY COOPER (1-LIFE-1983) and would send little gifts to the Cooper children from 'Pappy Bill' when they were toddlers.  Sadly, on 28 June 2003, a strange automobile accident took his life.

3695-1994     WILLIAM  BLOODWORTH, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3701-1994     DOUGLAS  CHENEY, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3713-1994     MYLES  YOUNG, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3715-1994     OTTO FRIEDERICH, United States Navy, 22 years in the Submarine Service

3721-1994     WILLIAM  CARR, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3722-1994     THOMAS  CLARK, United States Navy, UDT//SEALs

3725-1994     HOWARD  CALVER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3731-1994     LEWIS  CANUP, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3733-1994     HARRY  RILLEY, worked for NARS (National Archives and Records)

3736-1994     Commander  HARRY  CLARK, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3738-1994     LeROY  MEASE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3739-1994     W.  P.  CREWE, United States Navy, Destroyers.  He served aboard USS DAVIS.

3747-1994     DONALD  CARLSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3764-1994     BRUCE  CAMPOLI, United States Navy, UDT//SEALs

3767-1994     HORST-EBERHARD von HORSTIG, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

3770-1994     WILLIAM  CASTLEBERRY, United States Navy, Submarine Service - retired CWO.

3771-1994     OWEN  ARKISON, United States Merchant Marine

3781-1994     VLADIMIR  SHIRINOWSKI, Russian Politician

3782-1994     LARS-SUNN  PEDERSEN;  LARS headed up the recovery team that raised U-534.  He is a good friend.

3783-1994     AAGE  JENSEN - the diver who originally found U-534 on the bottom.

3787-1994     BILL  HENKE, United States Army, served in Korea and Vietnam

3797-1994     Commander  NORMAN  BENEDICT, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3813-1994     M/Sgt.  DAVID  HAGAN

3816-1994     Commander  HOLLIS  CHURCH, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS S-1 and USS ATULE as Torpedo and Gunnery Officer.

3829-1994     Captain  GEORGE  WILL, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3830-1994     GEORGE  THOMPSON, United States Navy, UDT//SEALs

3837-1994     ALBERT  CLOCKER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3838-1994     DENIS  DODD, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3841-1994     STEPHEN  CYGANIK, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3842-1994     Rear Admiral  FREDERICK  JANNEY, United States Navy

3855-LIFE-1994     STEPHEN  WOLFE, co-owner of Wolfe-Hardin Gallery; sellers of high value military artifacts

3857-1994     Captain  MAX  DUNCAN, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  Captain MAX was XO aboard USS BARB (SS 220) under command of EUGENE FLUCKEY (2169-1992) and has been a solid supporter of Sharkhunters.

3861-1994     AXEL  NIESTLE, German researcher

3873-1994     ALLAN  WINDLE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3874-1994     Rear Admiral  HAYDEN  CRAWFORD, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3877-1994     LEE  HUGHES, United States Merchant Marine

3888-1994     CWO  CHARLES  PETRIE, United States Army, helicopter pilot

3900-1994     JAMES  DICKENSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3902-1994     FLOYD  DIEHL, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3903-1994     IAN  FIRTH, Invented GREY WOLF computer game

3904-1994     ED  COWLES, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3918-1994     RICCARDO  CELI, Heads up Italian Submarine Archives

3931-1994     IRA  'FLARE'  FREDRICKSON, United States Merchant Marine

3932-1994     Dr.  KAY-PETER  TOPP, Son of Admiral ERICH TOPP (118-1985)

3933-1994     MICHAEL  TOPP, Son of Admiral ERICH TOPP (118-1985)

3967-1994     BUCK  CATLIN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3968-1994     WERNER  HUBER, German Wehrmacht

3975-1994     CARL  "SKIP"  JANSEN, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  Enlisted 1964; qualified nuclear submariner; reactor operator/nuclear power school instructor; electronics technician senior chief (SS) and he served aboard USS NEREUS (AS 17) in 1966 then USS NAMES MADISON (SSBN 627) Blue and Gold crews from 1967 through 1972; nuclear power school in Bainbridge, MD and was an instructor from 1972 to 1976 for a total of 12 years active and 16 years reserve duty.

3978-1994     JOHN  DEMBITSKY, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3982-1994     WILLIAM  DIMMITT, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3983-1994     HENRY  DENFELD, United States Navy, Submarine Service

3986-1994     HANS  HAUSER, Waffen SS

3987-1994     WALTER  GIRG, Waffen SS

3991-1994     Captain  HARRY  BRAUN, Kriegsmarine - he wrote "Of Islands and Ships"

3995-1994     ALLAN  HEIDE, United States Navy, Cruisers - with USS ALBANY

4003-1994     GEORGE  BROWN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4024-1994     SIDNEY  DORFMAN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4045-1994     KENT  DEES, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4062-1994     RICHARD  DIXON, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4077-1994     HEINZ  NOWATNIK, Waffen SS officer

4080-1995     MARK  SCALIA, researching the POW Camp that held the U-505 veterans

4081-1995     T/Sgt  ROBERT  HACKMAN, United States Army

4126-1995     Lieutenant Commander  KENNETH  NILSSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4135-1995     KURT  SAMETRUTER, Waffen SS officer

4162-1995     WILLIAM  SCHOFIELD, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS FLOUNDER (SS  251).

4165-1995     MICHAEL  HUMPHRIES; MIKE' with the BLACK PANTHER Museum in Maryland, the museum dedicated to U-1105 that is sunk in the river right off the shores of the museum property.

4172-1995     RUDI  RAUCH, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  RUDI rode U-190.

4190-1995     HEINZ  HUECKEROTH, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  He rode U-168.

4191-1995     ROBERT  BARNACK, United States Navy, WW II combat veteran, Destroyers

4195-1995     TIM  TASSINARI, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS NEVADA (SSBN 733).

4198-1995     FRITZ  CARNTEN, Waffen SS  KNIGHTS CROSS

4199-1995     HEINRICH  BASTIAN, Waffen SS, Obersturmführer (1st. Lt.)  KNIGHTS CROSS

4205-1995     Lieutenant Commander  STEPHEN  KROTOW, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4210-1995     RALPH  NEWMAN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4211-1995     Captain  WILLIAM  McGONEGAL, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4212-1995     EUGENE  EISENSCHER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4214-1995     Senior CPO  ROBERT  THOMPSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4219-1995     Commander  GERALD  MASON, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4233-1995     JOHN  BESANTE - was one of the group salvaging treasure from SS JOHN BARRY
                                  They brought up several hundred tons of silver ingots

4234-1995     HORST  KLATT, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  HORST rode U-869 when they sank SS JOHN BARRY

4239-1995     Lt. RICARDO BONALUME-NETO, Brazilian Navy, Submarine Service

4253-1995     GREGORY  DOUGLAS..........or is it PETER STAHL or any one of a multitude of pseudonyms?  He has written many books including the series on Heinrich "Gestapo" Müller.  He had been to Europe many times digging for treasure - what did he find?

4259-LIFE-1995    Major  MICHAEL  STACK, USA

4278-1995     Rear Admiral  JOSEPH  PECK, United States Navy, Destroyers - ASW combat veteran during World War II

4287-1995     Major  MARK  GOLD, United States Marines

4290-1995     ComSubGru 10; United States Navy, Commander of Submarine Group Ten

4291-1995     RICHARD  LANDWEHR, published newsletter called "Seigrunen" on the Waffen SS

4294-1995     GORDON  RICHARDSON, Partner with U-Boat Skipper HERBERT WERNER (18-1983) and the main in charge of the salvage operation to bring up the silver treasure that went down aboard SS JOHN BARRY.

4314-1995     JAMES  K.  WARNER, Head of the Christian Defense League

4326-1995     Captain  WILLIAM  BLANKENSHIP, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4331-1995     Commander  JOSHUA  LaPENNA, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4335-1995     Captain  ROBERT  CUSICK, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4336-1995     DAVID  HADLEY, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4349-1995     Commander  CLYDE  EIDSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service; Pearl Harbor Survivor

4357-1995     THOMAS  dePEW, United States Navy, Submarine Service; combat veteran;
                                TOM rode USS O-4 (SS 65), USS R-10 (SS 87), USS BARRACUDA (SS 163) and USS CAVALLA (SS 244)

4361-1995     THOMAS  DOYLE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4362-1995     JAMES  DUNNIVAN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4373-1995     DONALD  PIERSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service.
                                 DON rode USS TINOSA (SS 283) six war patrols then was prize crew on the Japanese I-401

4396-1995     Colonel  H. W. C. FURMAN, United States Army

4399-1995     ROBERT  EBY, United States Navy, Destroyer veteran from WW II.  BOB was more or less "Uncle Bob" to my kids
                                   Sadly, he was killed in an strange and unusual traffic crash.

4400-1995     Captain VLADIMIR  VASUKOV, Soviet Navy, Commander of the 21st Anti-Submarine Bridage, Black Sea Fleet.

4401-1995     VALERY  SELIVANOV, Vice Mayor of St. Petersburg.  He was replaced at the end of 1995 by Vladimir Putin.

4420-1995     JOSEPH  LYNCH, Expert on Operation "High Jump"

4421-1995     RALPH  FISCUS, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4422-LIFE-1995    Lieutenant  MAX  LOHRINGLE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4424-1995     VICTOR  SURICOV, Mayor of Kronstad

4430-1995     VIKTOR  BRENDEL, German Army

4431-1995     JULES  CRITTENDON - JULES was the reporter for the Boston Inquirer newspaper who did not take our advice regarding a guy named Brooks and his story of the "phantom U-Boat" sunk in 26 feet of water off Cape Cod and he spent a lot of the newspaper's money looking for a submarine we told him didn't exist.  It was an expensive lesson for the newspaper.
 

Be Part of our Next Expedition!

Click on the beautiful angel here and learn how.
 


4434-1995     Commander  JAN  DRENT, Canadian Navy

4439-1995     Lieutenant  HANDE  FREGO, United States Navy

4464-1995     Captain  VERNON  JACKSON, United States Navy

4470-1995     Colonel  T.  C.  FOSNACHT, United States Army

4490-1995     V.  REGO  MANITO, Brazilian Navy

4544-1995     CHARLES  ULRICH, United States Merchant Marine

4545-1995     GEORGE  DELMAR, United States Merchant Marine

4550-1995     JÜRGEN  SCHLEMM, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

4570-1996     ROBERT  COATES, United States Navy, Submarine Service
                               He rode   USS HOE (SS 258) and USS RASHER (SS 269)

4572-1996     Captain  ERNEST  MURDOCK, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4581-1996     M/Sgt. PETER  PETRISKY, United States Marines (Ret)

4582-1996     JAMES  RUSHING, United States Marines, 4th Marine Division

4608-1996     MARTIN  HIGLEY, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS LAPON (SS 260).

4613-1996     HEINZ  FLEISCHER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  He rode U-249.

4669-1996     Colonel  ALBERT  HANEY, United States Army...........in the "Spook" business

4680-1996     JOHN  CROUSE, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  After retirement, he ran the Submarine Museum in St. Mary's, Georgia by SubBase King's Bay.

4684-1996     Captain RANDOLPH  SIPLE, United States Army, Recon.

4736-LIFE-1996     JOHN  M.  JOHNSON, United States Merchant Marine

4741-1996     W.  N.  PRICE, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4746-1996     JAMES  PENNINGTON, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4767-1996     Major  JAMES  SMITH, USA

4772-1996     AUGUSTINE  DELA  CRUZ, Philippine Army, 1942 through 1945

4789-LIFE-1996    PAUL  ELLIOTT, United States Army.  PAUL tells us that he enlisted in the U.S. Army August 1963.....two hours after he got his draft notice!  That night he was at Fort Jackson, NC for a ten-week experimental course then eighteen months Russian Language course at the Presidio of Monterey until May 1965.  He graduated a month early to begin his OCS class and graduated as a 2nd Lieutenant in November 1965.  He went back into Army Intelligence and Security Branch then changed to Military Intelligence.  From January to June 1966 he was in the Intelligence Officer Basic Training Course and Research Intelligence Course at Fort Holabird, Maryland.
     He was Commanding Officer of the 580th MI Detachment at Fort Bragg, NC July and August 1966 which was basically a staging phase to "gather a whole slew of people with various job specialties and several tons of vehicles into a heap to be sent to Viet Nam in a large lump on a ship from Oakland, CA after a long train ride to get there".
     He was Commanding Officer of the 524th MI Detachment (counterintelligence) at the Nha Trang Field Office.

4803-1996     Commander EDDIE  DANIEL, United States Naval Aviation

4839-1996     T.  J.  KUTTA, TIM is a professional writer, was Editor of our sister-publication, the FB Magazine of Eaglehunters and he wrote many articles that have appeared in both our FB Magazine and our Sharkhunters KTB Magazine.

4867-1996     MICHAEL  MOYNAHAN, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4896-A/LIFE-1996   J.  R.  SANTOS, United States Navy, Submarine Service

4899-1996     Senator  ALEXANDER  MAILLIS, Senator in the Bahamas in the early 1990's

4900-1996     Pastor  RICHARD  BUTLER, Founder of the Aryan Nations

4908-1996     NORMAN  CARKEEK, United States Navy, Submarine Service.....nicknamed "Carkeek the Greek" by his shipmates.

4910-1996     Captain  ROBERT  WILSON, United States Navy

4926-1996     Colonel  RANDAL  HANKLA, United States Army

4933-1996     Colonel  NICHOLL  GALBRAITH, United States Army, Medical

4936-1996     Teniente  MAXIMILIANO  GONZALES, Navy of Venezuela, Submarine Service

4944-1996     GORDON  WILLIAMSON, Author of several military history books, friend of HERBERT WERNER (18-1983), and leader of the expedition to raise millions of dollars worth of silver from the sunken Liberty Ship SS JOHN BARRY.

4950-1996     BERND  KÜNZEL, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

4956-1996     Leutnant  FREDERICK  WEILMINSTER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

4957-1996     Lieutenant Colonel  WILLIAM  MEDER, United States Army, Supply

4973-1996     Rear  Admiral  LEV  DAVIDOVICH  CHERNAVIN, Soviet Navy, Submarine Service.  He is the last ComSub of the Soviet Navy.  He and Sharkhunters President HARRY COOPER (1-LIFE-1983) became similar to 'blood brothers' when they exchanged hats in St. Petersburg - an important thing to a Russian.

4974-1996     Admiral  VICTOR  ANDREEVICH  KRAVCHENKO, Soviet Navy, former Commanding Officer, Soviet Black Sea Fleet

4975-1996     Rear Admiral  GUENADDY  SUCHKOV, Soviet Navy, former Deputy Commander, Soviet Black Sea Fleet

4981-1996     NIGEL  BOYD, United States Navy

4990-1996     WILLIAM  LIND, United States Navy

4993-1996     Rear Admiral  ALEXANDER  KORNILOV, Soviet Navy, Commander of Leningradski Naval District

4994-1996     Admiral  BORIS  POPOV, Soviet Navy, Commandant of the Soviet Naval Academy

4996-1996     VLADIMIR  CHERNIENKO, Chief of the Diamond Shipyard, St. Petersburg, Russia

 4999-1996     JAMES  FEARON, United States Navy, Submarine Service

5012-1996     ComSubGru 7, United States Navy, Submarine Service

5029-1996     WALTER  STÖCKLIN, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  He rode U-466 under GERD  THÄTER (194-1986)

5043-1996     DAVID  MEAKEN-JONES, Australian Navy, Submarine Service.  Head of the Australian Submarine Veterans

5053-1996     Sergeant Major  LARRY  KAGAN, United States Army, combat veteran

5059-1996     Commander  RICK  DUBBERTY, United States Navy, Submarine Service

5065-1996     JOE  BERGEZ, officer in the navy of Belgium

5083-1996     PAT  FUSSELL, United States Merchant Marine, World War Two veteran

5084-1996     HOWARD  FUSSELL, United States Merchant Marine, World War Two veteran

5126-1997     WERNER  SIELEMANN, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe

5135-1997     JUNE  WANDREY, United States Army, Nurse.  She wrote the book "Bedpan Commando"

5136-1997     Captain 1st Rank  ANIKIN, Soviet Navy, Submarine Service.  ComSub of the Black Sea Fleet

5137-1997     Captain 2nd Rank  GODKOV, Soviet Navy, Submarine Service.  Submarine Flotilla Commander, Black Sea Fleet

5152-1997     Rear Admiral  SHELDON  KINNEY, United States Navy, Surface Warfare.  Destroyer Skipper in WW II; sank several U-Boats.

5155-1997     Australian Submariners Association

5159-1997     DEAN  STOLTIS, United States Army

5181-1997     JAMES  ROWAN, United States Coast Guard, Retired

5186-1997     CPO  PAUL  HOCKET, United States Navy, Submarine Service

5194-1997     Lieutenant Commander JOHN  MORIARTY, United States Navy, Submarine Service

5195-1997     Captain  HORST  PEERICH, United States Navy, Submarine Service

5198-1997     CARL  WOODEN, United States Navy, Submarine Service.  He rode USS SEALION, USS BURRFISH and USS TRITON.

5202-1997     Colonel JOHN  MURPHY

5212-1997     CRAIG  STANLEY, Australian Navy

5214-1997     Commander  DAN PALKO, United States Navy

5229-1997     Lieutenant  WILLIAM  BAAS, United States Navy

5233-LIFE-1999   MARK "SWEDE" ERICKSON, IC3, United States Navy.
                                 USS HENLEY (DD 762) decommissioning crew;
                                 USS AMERICA (CVA 66) 1973-1975
                                 Cruises - Mediterranean, Caribbean, North Atlantic

5260-1997     Rear Admiral JEAN-MARIE MATHEY, Navy of France, Submarine Service

5261-1997     Fregettenkapitän HANS-JÜRGEN  MAI, Bundsmarine, Submarine Service

5262-1997     Fregettenkapitän JÜRGEN  WEBER, Bundsmarine, Submarine Service

5266-1997     Commander Submarines Pacific - United States Navy, Submarine Service

5267-1997     Captain  ALAN  CABOT, United States Navy, Submarine Service

5268-1997     GEORGE  SPOONER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

5278-1997     Commanding Officer, Iceland Defense Force

5279-1997     GERALD STRENGEL, United States Navy, Submarine Service

5299-1997     FRANCIS  PASQUINELLI, United States Navy, Submarine Service

5304-1997     Chief ANTHONY  ATWOOD, United States Navy

5307-1997     Vice Admiral  RONALD  EYTCHISON, United States Navy, Submarine Service

5315-1997     J.  C.  BRAMMER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

5321-1997     ELIZABETH GASAWAY; author and under the pen name of E. B. Gasaway, she wrote the outstanding book "Grey Wolf, Grey Sea", the story of GEORG WILHELM SCHULZ (162-1986) and his U-124, the "Edelweißboot".

5372-1997     MIKE  AVERY, United States Army.  MIKE served two tours in Vietnam as a door gunner and a crew chief with a hunter-killer team.

5493-1997     Lt. Col  JOE  BASSI, United States Air Force

5526-1998     ALEXSANDER  MITROFANOV, Soviet Navy, Submarine Service.  ALEXSANDER is a native of Lithuania and retired from the Soviet Navy.

5528-1998     Chief  WILLIAM  REA,  United States Navy, Submarine Service

5549-1998     Captain  GUY  GOODBOE, United States Air Force, pilot

5555-1998     Captain  TOM  THAMM, United States Navy

5566-1998     Captain RALPH  BROOKS, United States Navy

5573-1998     Captain  MUHLIS  ERGUEN, Navy of Turkey

5578-1998     Captain  C.  R.  Clark, United States Navy, Submarine Service

5596-1998     JOHN  MORRISON, Survivor of the sinking of ATHENIA

5617-1998     JAMES  FAHEY, Archivist, United States Navy Archivist

5649-1998     PETER  TAMM, One of the wealthiest men in Germany; has huge museum

5651-1998     HEIKO  HERMANNS, Bundsmarine

5677-1998     Lieutenant Commander ED MAYER, United States Navy, Submarine Service

5700-1998     ALFRED  HARM, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  He rode U-111

5753-1999     GRAYDON LEWIS, United States Navy, ONI.  "Grady" attended radio school on the east coast then "Spook" school on the west coast and he served through the Cold War in places like Hawaii, Bremerhaven, Japan and various US bases where he was a Senior Chief Cryptologist.  After retiring from the Navy, he taught high school.

5762-1999     WERNER  SCHNEIDER, Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.

5790-1999    GERALD  MOORE, Central Intelligence Agency USA;

5814-1999    FRANK  McCLATCHIE, United States Navy, combat veteran World War Two Destroyer Escorts.  He served aboard USS NEAL A. SCOTT;

5830-1999    Lt. Cdr.  JOHN  PURNELL - United States Navy

5831-1999    Major MICHAEL  SKINNER, United States Army

5848-1999    Rear Admiral GROGEAN, United States Navy;

5889-1999    Inspector of the Navy, Federal Republic of Germany;

5949-1999    Lt. Cdr.  ANDRE  MENDELL, United States Navy;

5999-2000    DONALD  LYTLE, United States Navy;

6000-2000    PAUL  LUTZ,  United States Navy;

6010-2000     Captain  PAUL  DUNN, United States Navy;

6015-2000     SUBMARINE CLUB, St. Petersburg, Russia;

6043-2000     Captain  PAUL  ALLERS, United States Navy;

6056-2000     MARIO  ALMAGUER, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6059-2000     PHIL  ASCHENDORF, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6061-2000    Major  KARL  ZETMEIER, United States Army;

6066-2000     JAMES  ASHTON, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6067-2000     ERICH  ZILLER, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6068-2000     RICHARD  WRIGHT, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6072-2000     IRVIN  WILSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6074-2000     JEROME  YOUNG, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6075-2000     MICHAEL  WINGEIER, United States Navy & United States Coast Guard.  MIKE served twenty-six years including three years with the German Navy (1991 - 1994) with the 3rd Schnellbootgeschwader in the Personnel Exchange Program;

6076-2000     JIM  ANDERSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6077-2000     FRED  WRIGHT, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6080-2000     RODNEY 'ZEKE' ZEMKE, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6088-2000     JOHN  BAKER, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6089-2000     KENNETH  BECKER, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6093-2000     JOHN  LASSE, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6094-2000     PHILIP  BARRETT, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6095-2000     DAN  BOSANKO, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6096-2000     FRANCIS  BRANDNER, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6097-2000     ROBERT BEERS, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6098-2000     WILLIAM  BEITEL, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6099-2000     HERBERT  BOLTON, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6100-2000     JOHN  BOE, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6101-2000     WILLIAM  BENZICK, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6102-2000     CHARLES  BENNETT, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6111-2000     PHILLIP  WILLIAMSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6112-2000     PHILIP  BECNEL, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6113-2000     THOMAS  BARNES, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6114-2000     HAROLD  BRECHT, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6115-2000     DANNY  WILLIAMS, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6116-2000     TERRY  WILLIAMS, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6117-2000     WILLIAM  BENNETT, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6118-2000     GEORGE  BREAULT, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6119-2000     BOB  BLACKWELL, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6120-2000     DICK  BAKER, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6121-2000     GUY  BLADES, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

6122-2000     JOHN  BORECZKY, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

Be Part of our Next Expedition!

Click on the beautiful angel here and learn how.
 

#6123-2000     JACK  BETTICK; United States Navy, Submarine Service;

#6124-2000     HARRY  BROWN; United States Navy, Submarine Service;

#6138-2000     ELMER  BUSSARD; United States Navy, Submarine Service;

#6139-2000     CHARLES  BUTLER; United States Navy, Submarine Service;

#6140-2000     PAUL  BISSEY; United States Navy, Submarine Service;

#6141-2000     Dr.  GARY  BUEHLER, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

#6142-2000     CLARENCE  BUSH; United States Navy, Submarine Service;

#6143-2000     CHARLES  BUSH; United States Navy, Submarine Service;

#6144-2000     ALFRED  BENNETT; United States Navy, Submarine Service;

#6152-2000     HERBERT  SCHLIPPER; Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  I.W.O aboard U-615.

#6153-2000     HEINZ von DAVIDSON; Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  Commanding Officer U-281

#6154-2000     HELMUT  FRIEDERICH; Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  L.I. aboard U-230, U-612 and U-2507

NOTE - The first number is the Membership Number, the second is the year the Member joined - NOT their death.

#6155-2000     HARTWIG  LOOKS; Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  Commanding Officer U-264.

#6164-2000     DIERK  LUEHRS; Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  Commanding Officer U-453.

#6166-2000     Oberstleutnant MICHAEL KAISER; German Army.  When we met MICHAEL in 2000, he held the rank of Hauptmann (Captain) in the German Army.  He now holds the rank of Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant Colonel), has been a battalion commander, our trusted guide in Nürnberg and a good friend.

#6167-2000     KARL  WALDECK, Kriegsmarine.  KARL was president of the Austrian Submarine League.  He and his wife Anni and became close friends with Sharkhunters President HARRY COOPER, #1-LIFE and COOPER was a guest in their home many times - our Sharkhunters tour bus stopped there for refreshments and visit with KARLKARL and Anni were with us for just every Sharkhunters Patrol in Bavaria as well.....then something strange took place.  KARL was telling COOPER about his time in the Kriegsmarine and that he was a petty officer aboard a German destroyer at the end of the war.  This was strange because the German destroyers were all destroyed by the end of the war, when KARL said he rode them.  COOPER also asked how he was head of the Austrian Submarine League if he was not a U-Bootfahrer.  He finally admitted that he was in the U-Bootwaffe at the end of the war - AND AFTERWARDS!  He said that he was a petty officer on a U-Boat that made three runs to the Central Atlantic after the end of the war.  He said they sailed out of Spain with passengers but he very quickly added that he could not remember their names.  He asked us not to reveal this while he was alive and we kept our word.  Unfortunately he told others and one of his U-Boat buddies was with him at the Hotel zum Türken in the presence of our dear friend INGRID SCHARFENBERG, Member #3308.  His buddy was appalled that he would reveal this information to so many people.  He knew that nobody at Sharkhunters, other than COOPER, even knew this story and it would not leak from there but all the others that KARL told - this could be a problem.  He gave a very special photo of himself to INGRID with instructions that she give it to COOPER after KARL began his 'Eternal Patrol'.  This she did some years ago.

#6168-2000     ED  DOLINAR; United States Navy, Submarine Service.

#6174-2000     HANS  GESSNER;  Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  W.O. aboard U-1195; Commanding officer U-1008.

#6175-2000     KLAUS  POPP;  Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  Commanding Officer U-140 and Training Skipper U-552.

#6178-2000     KARL-HEINZ  SCHROEDER;  Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  Commanding Officer U-1195 and U-763.

#6182-2000     GÜNTHER  DRESCHER;  Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  I.W.O. aboard U-196, Commanding Officer U-3026.

#6183-2000     Dr.  WOLF  ACKERMANN;  Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  I.W.O. aboard U-509, Commanding Officer U-994.  After the war became Doctor of Law.

#6211-2000     OTTO  NACHTIGALL;  Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  Commanding Officer U-1171, U-430 and U-3513.

#6219-2000     CLAUS-PETER  CARLSEN;  Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  I.W.O. aboard U-251, Commanding Officer U-732.

#6238-2000     HEINRICH  SCHROETELER;  Kriegsmarine, U-Bootwaffe.  Commanding Officer U-667 and U-1023.

#6290-2001     JAMES  NORTHROP; United States Navy, Submarine Service.

#6314-2001     RICHARD  GAY; United States - Central Intelligence Agency.

#6316-2001     ALBERT  COX; United States Navy, Submarine Service.

#6320-2001     FRANK  SCHREIBER;  United States Navy, Submarine Service.

#6321-2001     ALBERT  SCHULZE;  United States Navy, Submarine Service.

#6349-2001     Sergent Major KARL  GANSBERG; United States Army 1952 until 1980.

#6373-2001     Lt. Col.  FRED  OLIVI; United States Army Air Force.  He was co-pilot aboard BOCK'S CAR when they dropped the atomic bomb on Nagasaki

#6376-2001     Colonel  J.  WARD  BOYCE; United States Army Air Force.

#6381-2001     Colonel  RICHARD  HARRIS; United States Army.

#6457-2001     WILBUR  SCHULTZ; United States Navy, Submarine Service.

#6516-2002     WALTER  JUCKER; Sweden, Army.

#6524-2002     Captain DON  WEAVER,  United States Navy;

#6530-2002    Captain  ROSS  PORTER,  United States Navy;

#6574-2002    Lt. Cdr.  GLENN  DUNCAN, United States Navy;

#6576-2002     WILLIAM  DUMBAULD, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

#6579-2002     GEORGE  DEPMAN, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

#6580-2002     DALE  DANIELSON, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

#6581-2002     Captain T.  B.  DABNEY, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

#6617-2002     OSCAR  WELDE, United States Navy, Submarine Service;

#6625-2002     Colonel  ROBERT  WICKE, United States Air Force.  His father was lost aboard SS OREGON, sunk by U-156;

#6658-2003     RALPH  CLARK, United States Navy, Submarine Servce;

#6659-2003     Captain  EMIL  CEKADA;

#6771-2004     Cdr.  FRANCO  deBERARDINIS, first in Italian Decima Mas then US Navy SEALs;

#6812-2004     Captain  JOSEPH  B.  Y.  ROITMAN, Israeli Navy;

#6832-2004     Captain  RICHARD  BARBATO, USN;

#6847-2004     STEVEN  McMULLIN, Post-war British submariner;

#6859-2004     DANIEL  CARR, United States Marine, Vietnam veteran;

#6863-2004     Captain  JAN  FRASER, Merchant Marine, more than thirty years;

#6887-2004     Colonel  ARTHUR  MacBRAYER, United States Army;

#6909-2004     ROBERT  "DEX"  ARMSTRONG, US Navy Submairne Service.  He rode USS REQUIN and his stories of life aboard as an E3 were filled with fun and humor, but they painted a very accurate picture of life aboard during the 'Cold War';

#6919-2004     Oberst (Colonel)  RIGOLF HENNIG, Germany Army Medical Corps.  He was with us on our 2009 expedition to San Carlos di Bariloche and other places of the Third Reich in Argentina;

#6964-2005     Sr. Chief  SPARKMAN, US Navy;

#6979-2005     "FAST"  EDDIE  HOGAN, Destroyer Skipper in the war; US Navy;

#6998-2005     GEORGE  HAGEMEISTER; US Navy World War Two SubVet;

#7032-2005     CMSGT  KIM  WOLFERSPERGER, US Air Force;

#7039-2006     Lt. Cdr.  DAVID  GROEPLER, US Navy, Fighter Pilot;

#7062-2006     JOHN  BAGBY, US Navy, P-3 ORION crew;

#7073-2006     DIETER  ROSELLEN, US Navy SubVet, son of ROLF ROSELLEN, Member #2985 LIFE;

#7085-2006     JOHN  CARROLL, US Navy, SubVet;

#7092-2006     JOHN  WALLING, Merchant Marine, JOHN rode the Liberty Ships in WW II;

#7109-2006     Lt. Col. "MAD"  MAX  RIEKSE, United States Army;

#7124-2006     RANDY  NASTASI, US Army, Sgt, Green Berets;

#7135-2006     Colonel  CURT  EBITZ, US Army, Vietnam combat veteran, Purple Heart;

#7170-2006     WILLIAM  VALENTINO, US Army, Paratrooper, Combat Engineer 1979-1988;

#7214-2007     JAMES  EPPS, US Navy, SubVet - he rode USS BARB in the war;

#7220-2007     WOLF-DIETER  RESSING; Austrian Military, Executive with the Ulrichsberggemeinschaft and a good friend;

#7241-2007     STEVE  GATES, US Air Force, loadmaster on C-124C aircraft then on C-130B and up to C-5A and C-5B aircraft, retired with thirty five years service.  He later went into law enforcement and headed up the police dive team.  He regularly dives U-853 as well as USS BASS.  Interesting and informative - most of all I find the respect shown the German crews by this team.

#7256-2007     NINO  OSBORN, survivor of the sinking of MS ATHENIA;

#7248-2007     GÜNTHER  POLJNAR, Austrian Army, Commander 7th Brigade;

#7254-2007     JASON  BULKELEY, Skilled in Russian and other languages, former '
SPOOK';

#7274-2007     ROBERT  BEAM, US Army Utah Beach veteran;

#7305-2008     ABEL  BASTI, outstanding researcher on the Third Reich in Argentina;

#7353-2008     JOSEPH  FARRELL PhD; researcher of sorts;

#7367-2008     Oberstleutnant (Lt. Col.) HEINZ  KEITH, new German Army;

#7383-2008     ROBERT  GERGEN, US Army, Armored;

#7412-2008     IGOR  WITKOWSKI, the world's top researcher on 'die Glocke' otherwise known as the 'Nazi Bell' and is a world authority on many of the really secret weapons of the Third Reich;

#7413-2008     STEVE  CANYON, US Navy career submarine sailor;

#7425-2009     DENNY  HEINEN,  US ARMY.  He emailed:  "I appreciate all the hard work that you and your staff do for Sharkhunters and can see where this veterans project is a very big project.  I was drafted into the US Army November 1961, did my basic training at Fort Ord then shipped by train from California to New York then by troop ship to Germany for the next 18 months.  While in Neu-Ulm (Bavaria) I visited as many places of the Third Reich as I could."

#7452-2009     ROBERT  LEISTON, Captain, USMC;

#7466-2009     Captain SERGIO FERNANDES, Brazil Navy instrumental in our expedition to Trindade;

#7473-2009     Fähnrich ERICH  KOLLMAR, Kriegsmarine, served under Captain Juli;

#7483-A-2010  DAVID  HUFFMAN, US Army crew chief on AH-64S Apache helicopters.  DAVE is now a commercial pilot and was incredibly helpful in showing Sharkhunters how to publish our books;

#7490-2010     HENRY  TKACS, US Marines, saw heavy combat in World War Two;

#7510-2010     JOHN  CUNNINGHAM, US Navy, Submarine Service.  He qualified for his Dolphins aboard U-2513!  After U-2513 was decommissioned he rode USS DIABLO (SS 479).  He publishes a newsletter for US Navy men who rode the German U-Boats after the war.

#7531-2010     GEOFFREY  BROOKS, Transplanted Brit to South America, an expert on the German U-Boat activity along Argentine shores during and for decades after the war;

#7563-2011     RUDOLF  ARENDT, Kriegsmarine, Skipper of a couple Type II boats in the Black Sea.  He was actually one month younger than HANS-GEORG HESS, Member #125 making ARENDT the youngest.

#7564-2011     GEORGE  PHILLIPS, US Navy SubVet;

#7588-2011     MANFRED  THORN, 1st SS, Leibstandardt Adolf Hitler.  He served under Joachim Peiper;

#7598-2011     Hauptsturmführer (Captain)  ERICH  PRIEBKE, Waffen SS.  After living for decades in the sleepy little village of San Carlos di Bariloche where many other SS veterans.....and Adolf Hitler lived, he was taken to Italy for military trial.  He was found NOT guilty of anything and returned to his home.  Certain people made such a fuss that he was brought back and tried in a civilian court and found guilt.  He was sentenced to life in prison, but in a very nice apartment in Rome where he was allowed to walk in the park and do his shopping in the local markets.  We enjoyed a nice dinner and conversation with his son when our Sharkhunters group was there in 2009.

#7602-2012     DEREK  WALLER,  Royal Air Force;

#7606-2012     MIKE  WHICKER, US Air Force veteran, novelist writing WW II spy novels;

#7607-LIFE-2012     Lt. Col. JOHN  HAUCK, joined the US Army as a private and retired as a Lt. Col.  As a 2nd Lieutenant, fresh out of OCS, he led 40 soldiers into combat in the First Gulf War.  In those bitter 100 hours, his men suffered three wounded but JOHN personally took four Iraqi soldiers prisoner.  Over his time in the Army he commanded troops on three continents.  His awards and accomplishments are extremely numerous;

#7612-2012     STEVE  LAROE, Career US Navy;

#7614-2012     Colonel  RONALD  KLOET, US Army;

#7615-2012     GREGORY  ALEKSANDROVS, four years US Army, Infantry Team Leader in Kosovo and Iraq, discharged as E-5 (Sergeant) then went into another Government Agency;

#7618-2012     KARL  SYMONS; Career US Navy, NavTorpedoSta Keyport, USS BRISTOL COUNTY (LST 1198), NAS Alameda and much more;

#7635-2012     JESUS  GONZALVEZ, Armed Forces of Spain - airborne artillery and Front Line Communications.  He emailed:
"I am really excited by my new Membersip in this very interesting and unique organization."

#7660-2012     JOHN  MILLER, US Coast Guard;

#7664-2012     DAN BAUER, US Marines but his father rode U-201 and U-805 during the war;

#7676-2013     Lt. Col. DONALD  EVETT, US Air Force.  Retired after 27 years of active duty during which he was in Japan with the Occupation Forces and was later with 675th Glider Field Artillery of the 11th Airborne in the USA.  Transferred to the 9th Corps HQ in Sendai, Japan, joined the US Air Force and served in the Korean War with the 98th Bomb Group based at Yokota Air Base, Japan.  He was a crewman on B-29 bombers then went to Officer Candidate School and became an Industrial Engineer with the USAF.

#7680-LIFE-2013     JEFF  RENSE, go to www.rense.com to learn about JEFF.  We are on his radio program the third Friday of every month with WW II history you cannot get anywhere else;

#7684-2013     ERNST  PRUEGL - you will notice that we did not display a Flag with ERNST, who is on the left in that photo.  He was born in Austria and served in that country but now he lives part time in Austria and part time in Australia where he serves with the Australian Volunteer Coast Guard.  He is always with us for our Southern Patrol;

#7728-2013     CLARK  McCLELLAND, 35 years engineer with NASA.  He met Hans Kammler and 'Gestapo' Müller in the office of Dr. Debus and he was on site with the 'Kecksberg Egg'.  CLARK has great knowledge on many government secrets;

#7729-2013     KARL-HEINZ FISTER, several decades with the German Merchant Marine;

#7740-2014     DON  SCHWANKE, twenty years with the US Army with the final rank of Sgt. 1st Class (E-7) then became an office and rose to the rank of W3 Warrant Officer.  His career field was nuclear weapons and spent time in the Far East in South Korea as well as Vietnam plus Germany;

#7778-2014     CARL  GAEDE, German Army in the late 1950's and was a driver for a German general at the German Embassy in Washington, DC.  CARL emailed:
"I enjoyed the KTB without the anti-German slant which is usually associated in other English language publications."

#7792-2014     Lieutenant JOHN  McGUCKIN, US Navy SubVet.  He rode USS AMBERJACK (SS 522);

#7843-2015     SP4 JAMES  ROGERS, US Army, Vietnam veteran, 23rd Infantry Division, 523 Signal Battalion and later at DaNang with the 196th Infantry Brigade;

#7908-2015     SFC  VICTORIA  DYLEWSKI, US Army;

#7931-2015     Lt. Col. PAT  GILMORE, US Air Force pilot C-141 transport planes Vietnam and Gulf War;

#7955-2015     DAVID  NASELLI, US Navy, Electronics and posted aboard USS NASHVILLE (LPD-13) and sailed off the Mediterranean, North Atlantic, Caribbean, GITMO and Lebanon.  Discharged from the Navy but shipped over into the SeaBees;

#7984-2015     JAMES  PRATT, US Navy E-5 Aviation Electronics Technician cross trained as a Plane Captain and cross trained again as a Nuclear Weapons Loader.  He was aboard USS RANGER with Attack Squadron 93 homebased out of NAS Lemoore, California.

#7988-2016     Captain CHARLES MICHAEL "MICKEY" GARVERICK, United States Navy, Submarine Force.  Captain GARVERICK has been with Sharkhunters much earlier than the 2016 shown as he was head of the US Naval Submarine League for some years and as such, a Sharkhunters Member back then;

#8005-2016     ROY  KREUZER, grandson of Reimar Horten, one of the two Horten Brothers who designed the jet powered flying wing bomber for the Luftwaffe as well as other flying wing aircraft for South American Air Forces AND helped design the stealth B-2 bomber and the F-117 stealth fighter for the US Air Force;

#8006-2016     DIEGO  HORTEN, son of Reimar Horten, one of the two Horten Brothers who designed the jet powered flying wing bomber for the Luftwaffe as well as other flying wing aircraft for South American Air Forces AND helped design the B-2 bomber and the F-117 stealth fighter for the US Air Force;

#8026-2016     Major ROGER  MICK, US Army.  Prior to retirement, he served 11 years as Director of Admissions at Missouri Military Academy and an additional 9 years as Admissions Counselor and Registrar at Riverside Military Academy.  As to his Membership, he tells us:
"I read the KTB voraciously and now as a Member, look forward to many more upcoming issues.  I am particularly interested in future trips/patrols to South America to further explore the trail of Adolf Hitler."

MORE WILL BE ADDED AS NEW MEMBERS//VETERANS JOIN......please check back as we will post them as soon as they join.  We proudly have more than 8,000 Members in 77 countries and a great many are veterans.

"Yesterday's Enemies are Today's Friends!"

BACK TO HOME PAGE
    
 BACK TO VETERANS PAGE